1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllönen speaks both Danish …

"Pöllönen speaks both Danish and Norwegian."

Translation:Pöllönen puhuu sekä tanskaa että norjaa.

June 30, 2020

10 Comments


Basanta579031

Couldn't understand the logic to use että instead of ja.


outilein

"Sekä - että" is the Finnish versio for "both - and".


Plthoubias

Yep, without the "both" in the English sentence the "sekä - että" -structure could be replaced with a simple "ja"


cleo603903

Thanks, this was really helpful, was so confused


Vesa29985

Is Pöllönen referring to the Duolingo owl? :)


Hacu.

Yeah, anything with Pöllö in it, as it's 'owl' in Finnish; and -nen & -la/-lä are very common endings in Finnish surnames. :)


nzfleisher

Danish and Norwegian are very similar (mutually intelligible) languages, so once one is learned the other comes very easily.


FSFSFSFSFSFSFS

Is puhuu the same as puhua here?


Boarcas

It's the third-person singular form of puhua.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.