"We are women."

Translation:Noi siamo donne.

May 13, 2013

76 Comments


annzabaldo

I'm having trouble understanding why all three are not correct:

Siamo ragazze -- we are girls Siamo donne -- we are women Noi siamo donne -- we are women

I did report this as a mistake but maybe I'm the one w/ a mistake!

October 10, 2013

18mleed

It's not all three, because girls are not the same as women. So that would make just the two be correct.

November 1, 2013

annzabaldo

Thanks! Got it! A little myopia on my part! thanks for clarifying.

November 1, 2013

18mleed

yep. you got it.:)

November 1, 2013

Prikazano

both are correct, you have to mark all sentences that could be correct, ragazze means girls and donne women so its not the same

July 21, 2014

miyag17

So wait, i can pick more than one??? im new soo...

March 14, 2015

Rae.F

The instructions on the multiple-choice questions clearly say to select all correct answers.

March 14, 2015

boopsesther

Well welcome so yeah you can even pick all three

September 19, 2015

JoshuaPrior

because it wanted women, not girls

July 25, 2014

Emannnnn

Yeah ! The same things happen with me .. We are women .. I was answered ( noi siamo Donne ) and dulingu says it was mistake and the correct is siamo Donne ?????

May 3, 2015

Rae.F

Both are correct. If you typed it in, then Duo glitched and falsely marked you wrong. If it was a multiple-choice, then you ought to have selected both, as per the instructions at the top of the screen.

May 3, 2015

Emannnnn

ok i get it thank u

May 8, 2015

Argimak

I'm struggling to remember these conjunctions. Anyone got any tips?

February 17, 2014

chrisgiovent

I would write the conjugations in a T-shaped chart, where the singular subject conjugations, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd (io, tu, lui/lei/Lei) would be on the left and the plural subjects (siamo, voi, and loro) would be on the right. It makes it easier for me to memorize their respective endings.

September 6, 2014

epac-mcl

Try this link to Italian verbs. It shows all conjugations to all verbs. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

June 12, 2015

Charsiubau

Why is the answer not noi siamo Donne?

May 13, 2013

dnovinc

Because in Italian you usually don't need a personal pronoun like noi as a subject since the verb gives you more than enough information about the subject. In this case siamo is 1. person plural of verb essere so the subject is also 1. person plural (and that is noi). therefore noi can be omitted.

On the other hand if you are asking why duolingo didn't accept "Noi siamo donne." than somebody please report it because it should be accepted even though "noi" is not that necessary.

May 13, 2013

tulipoma

I answered "Noi siamo donne," and it was marked incorrect.tulipoma

August 12, 2013

Eloisa112

If you only marked that one then it was wrong because there were two correct translations. Noi siamo donne and siamo donne.

September 1, 2013

LindaRachel

thanks

September 1, 2013

hodahoda83

Siamo means we are

February 4, 2014

DavideVentrone

They should say if they want more than one it confuses me

July 3, 2014

Talaric3o

I think the teaching/learning process on this program includes understanding and identifying whether there are one or more answers that could be correct. I get it wrong on some of those, but it seems a viable training tool.

July 4, 2014

mabel_jehanne

I am very confuse when to use sono and siamo! Can someone explain it to me!!

August 30, 2014

Rae.F

In the lesson, hover your mouse over the verb. In the pop-up, click the option to see the conjugation table.

August 30, 2014

xanadu1249

I agree I get it confused also

November 2, 2014

PabloJoelF

Can someone explain me why "We are women" exercise grades "Noi siamo donne" as incorrect? I do find it grammatically correct.

July 18, 2014

TomRossP

Its not incorrect, you need to click ALL solutions, i stumbled on this aswell

July 31, 2014

DinaMousta2

Why is the sentence without " Noi " is correct ?

July 25, 2014

Rae.F

In Italian, the verbs conjugate uniquely for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. That means you can tell just from the verb some basic information about the subject. So using pronouns is optional.

July 28, 2014

Charsiubau

Thank you. Well explained.

May 13, 2013

camilo.capp

why not noi siamo ragazzi

November 7, 2013

dnovinc

Because "Noi siamo ragazzi" means "We are boys."

November 7, 2013

LaurieL2

Ignore last comment. I had a "dumb-dumb" moment...

January 16, 2014

ishitasingh

i translated siamo donne and it marked uncorrect .. why ?

June 12, 2014

CamilaMalinson23

Me confundo con ragazzi k significa chicas

July 12, 2014

elsapomar

I did clic on one of the right ones, noi siamo donne, but it says is incorrect !

July 19, 2014

TeixeiraDiogo

There is something wrong. I've tried the two possible answers, but it says i am wrong. It can not be. I keep losing a heart every time.

August 8, 2014

SephyTheLark

do you pronounce noi like "no"?

August 21, 2014

Rae.F

It's like "noise" only without the "-se".

August 21, 2014

xsintactx

We are women. It said the correct translation is Siamo donne. But couldn't is also be Noi siamo donne? I don't understand how I could have got that wrong. Can someone please explain. Thank you.

October 16, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, it could also be "Noi siamo donne." How was the question presented to you?

October 16, 2014

xsintactx

It just had three options. And told me to pick the one that translated to "We are women." Siamo Donne Noi Siamo Donne

And I can't remember the third one. But it looked liked that.

October 17, 2014

Rae.F

Well, if you selected both "Siamo donne" and "Noi siamo donne" then it sounds like a glitch. Read the instructions carefully. It does not say to pick "the one", it says to "select all correct answers".

October 17, 2014

xsintactx

I will give it a try the next time I do my practice and see if it works. Thank you very much for your help.

October 17, 2014

GryffindorKat

So when exactly to use siamo andthe other one

November 25, 2014

HusamSh

Why noi is not accepted while both are siamo snd noi siamo means same ? When shall we use " noi " ?

January 21, 2015

Verusacek

Ci siamo should be OK

January 22, 2015

asaxasax

I think noi siamo donne is right too?

February 14, 2015

cuteshorty15

The question was to translate "we are women" i selected noi siamo donne but it said the correct answer is siamo donne. I dont understand why. Please explain. Thanks.

February 25, 2015

Rae.F

Both are correct. You should have selected both.

In Italian, the verbs conjugate uniquely, so it's common to leave off the pronoun and still understand perfectly if you're talking about 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person, singular or plural.

February 25, 2015

Porca_Vacca

When I select "Noi siamo donne.", it says it's incorrect then shows the correct spelling as "Noi siamo donne.". What's up with that , s'il vous plait?

March 25, 2015

Rae.F

Sometimes Duo glitches. Or you didn't select all of the correct answers.

March 25, 2015

Porca_Vacca

Duo was not wrong in my case and I raised a red flag prematurely. After re-reading that question, I simply forgot to spot a second option. Thanks.

March 25, 2015

nonexistenthuman

Can the "noi" be excluded whenever?

May 11, 2015

Rae.F

Yes. The verbs conjugate uniquely to person, so it's always obvious. "siamo" can't refer to anyone else.

May 11, 2015

Rewan6

What the diffrence betwen "noi siamo donne & siamo donne"

June 25, 2015

Rae.F

There is no difference. Using the pronoun is optional.

June 25, 2015

mustafa652981

Why don't we say : noi siamo donne??

August 11, 2015

DamanMomi

I 'm having trouble under standing.... Why ,we are women Siamo donne Not Noi siamo donne

August 26, 2015

Rae.F

Both are equally correct. "Siamo" can only mean "we are", so explicitly saying "noi" is not strictly necessary.

August 26, 2015

MarilisaZa

In italiano il soggetto è sottinteso quindi il significato non cambia. Per me sbagliate voi la traduzione.

January 8, 2016

squirrel931214

Is sono and siamo the same

June 24, 2016

Rae.F

No.

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she/it is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

June 24, 2016

CameronFre12

What is the difference of siamo sonna

September 12, 2016

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she/it is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

September 12, 2016

Sandra605710

again repeat situation where you select the indicated correct response and it tells you it is wrong and you cannot progress in the lesson. It keeps asking you the same question over and over.

June 10, 2017

Rae.F

Are you perhaps failing to select all of the valid options, per the instructions? In that case it's marking you wrong for missing one or more correct answers.

June 10, 2017

anthonycashmag

i try select oll option because i had not want get it rong. y I still get rong from question. I tell duolingo i get rong even tho i pick all anser

January 24, 2019

Rae.F

There's no point in just selecting all three options. How does that teach anything? Often, only one answer is correct, so that is the one you select. Sometimes, two or three answers are correct. That is when you select more than one.

January 24, 2019

Levi852471

it is easy

January 24, 2018

Niyonkuru3

Good

July 19, 2018

RaymondDam4

The thing I dont understand is the fact that "Basic 2" doesnt explain words like"noi", "siamo" and "donne", did not introduce these words to the student, while the first lesson immediately asks for the translation of those words?! How can I have specific knowledge about something I havent had the chance of learning yet?

November 21, 2018

Marjorie80350

What's the difference between sono and siamo

December 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.