1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are women."

"We are women."

Translation:Noi siamo donne.

May 13, 2013

60 Comments


DinaMousta2

Why is the sentence without " Noi " is correct ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, the verbs conjugate uniquely for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. That means you can tell just from the verb some basic information about the subject. So using pronouns is optional.


camilo.capp

why not noi siamo ragazzi


dnovinc

Because "Noi siamo ragazzi" means "We are boys."


SephyTheLark

do you pronounce noi like "no"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's like "noise" only without the "-se".


GryffindorKat

So when exactly to use siamo andthe other one


Verusacek

Ci siamo should be OK


cuteshorty15

The question was to translate "we are women" i selected noi siamo donne but it said the correct answer is siamo donne. I dont understand why. Please explain. Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both are correct. You should have selected both.

In Italian, the verbs conjugate uniquely, so it's common to leave off the pronoun and still understand perfectly if you're talking about 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person, singular or plural.


nonexistenthuman

Can the "noi" be excluded whenever?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. The verbs conjugate uniquely to person, so it's always obvious. "siamo" can't refer to anyone else.


Rewan6

What the diffrence betwen "noi siamo donne & siamo donne"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no difference. Using the pronoun is optional.


DamanMomi

I 'm having trouble under standing.... Why ,we are women Siamo donne Not Noi siamo donne


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both are equally correct. "Siamo" can only mean "we are", so explicitly saying "noi" is not strictly necessary.


MarilisaZa

In italiano il soggetto è sottinteso quindi il significato non cambia. Per me sbagliate voi la traduzione.


CameronFre12

What is the difference of siamo sonna


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she/it is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are


Marjorie80350

What's the difference between sono and siamo


Shemuel707140

When to use sonno and siamo? Replies are appreciated!


Tanuandpar1

I was asking what's the meaning of lo


epac-mcl

lo (Lo) = (Pronoun). Him, that.

lo (Lo) = (Article). The. (The uncle - Lo zio).

io (Io) = (Pronoun). I, me.


Dinushkara

Sorry can anyone explain this


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

noi = we
siamo = are*
donne = women

*io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she/it is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are


SuzanneStu7

The hint says Noi stiamo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's supposed to say siamo.


Comicy3

I spelt on letter wrong, that wasn't so fair on me learning how to SPEAK italian.


JennyWren21

What's the difference between stiamo and siamo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.