"Il faut mettre ce logiciel à jour tous les mois."

Translation:You must update this software every month.

June 30, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


7LKmympI

Can anyone explain why this sentence includes "à jour"? Does "mettre à jour" mean update?


-BigWayne19-

-------- yes . . .


Ymeagain

Take care with the preposition here, as Collins dictionary gives :

"mettre au jour to disclose" and "mettre à jour to bring up to date"


RhiannonP1

The hover hints are wrong, or at least inadequate, so I've reported it. The correct translation was obvious from the word box options but they are a last resort for me. Participate to improve!


b_adger

Similar for me, I was wondering how to "put this software with day every month" until I gave up and went to the word bank


PeterWhite3

Would 'Il faut mettre à jour ce logiciel tous les mois.' be a correct way of saying the same thing?


Ripcurlgirl

Any reason this sentence doesn't have mettre à jour together followed by ce logiciel if they mean the same thing? The current structure is a tad confusing. I'm curious whether the latter would be accepted by duo in back-translation.


Lisaskier

"It is necessary to update this software every month" marked wrong, pourquoi Duo?


DanCulley

Why isn't you must keep this software up to date every month accepted? Is that wrong?


Qiset1

Must be windoze.


Ernst557459

Exactly my thought!!


LudicrousF

J'ai jamais vu "a software" avant

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.