1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Koirat puraisevat sipulia ja…

"Koirat puraisevat sipulia ja itkevät."

Translation:The dogs bite the onion and cry.

June 30, 2020

41 Comments


tfwalton

This is such a weird sentence. A bunch of dogs biting a single onion and crying? This feels like a youtube video you'd watch at 2am after going down a strange internet rabbit hole.


AGreatUserName

Dogs bite onion. You won't believe what happens next!

Which common vegetable made these innocent dogs cry?*


maidanez3

"Top 10 vegetables that dogs just cannot even. Number 6 will shock you!"


Tran99544

Try these 4 weird tricks! Veterinarians will hate you!


simon486678

I already mentioned: apparently too many outo mushrooms in finland. After those the dogs will bite almost anything...


MDOndrick

It's ridiculous that some exercises will only allow the present simple ("the dogs bite") and some will only allow the present progressive ("the dogs are biting"). Both are legitimate translations and they should both be accepted across the board.


Hacu.

For some Finnish verbs the present simple (or progressive) is the only correct translation. For example, "puraista" specifically means a quick, one time action - to bite; whereas biting - long time hold or repetitive action - is "purra".


Kalithesquid

I understand this, but why then does it only accept the present simple for itkevät as well? Can the dogs not quickly bite the onion and still be actively crying?


RickS_NL

@Hacu: But then Duo should have explained that, like these explanations about the cases in the German course! (Aug 20219


dieprinzessin

No miracle the teachers have to wash them...


shwmae

The word sipuli for "onion" surprised me because of its similarity to other languages like Italian cipolla, Spanish cebolla, Polish cebula, German Zwiebel etc. Apparently they're all from Late Latin cēpulla.


Cian115364

As an etymology hobbiest i enjoy pestering my Finnish partner as to the roots of some of the words. Some are clearly loan words, like hunaja for honey, from german ir swedish, some have loan word origins that are less clear and are puzzling, like mehiläinen for bee, which seems to link with indo-european roots for sweet, miele in french, millis in irish etc. For example the counting numbers, especially 8 and 9. Kahdeksan and yhdeksän. They 'sound' like 2 from 10 and 1 from 10, at least to my ear. Research seems to point in this direction although this goes back to uralic roits. So the indo-european roots for those numbers were inserted earlier most likely.


9eOO7

Thank you! Now I have a donkey's bridge to remember which word is number eight and number nine in Finnish. Your explanation really is plausible .


RickS_NL

@cian Like "ranta" is loaned most likely from Dutch "strand" or these words have the same origin. It seems that in general Finnish words cannot have more than one consonant at the beginning. Other: school - kuolu France/Frankrijk - Ranska


shwmae

Looks like the borrowing for ranta goes even further back than Dutch, either from Proto-Balto-Slavic kranta or Proto-Norse stranða, the latter of which is from Proto-Germanic strandō, which gave Dutch & English strand, German Strand etc.


chromalogue

I’d be willing to bet the owners cry too; aren’t onions poisonous to dogs?


haluan_oppia

You are correct:

Onions contain a toxic principle known as N-propyl disulfide. This compound causes a breakdown of red blood cells, leading to anemia in dogs.

The toxin causes oxidative damage to your dog's red blood cells by attaching to the oxygen molecules in your dog's red blood cells. This reduces the ability of the red blood cells to carry oxygen, and also tricks your dog's body into thinking that the blood cell is an invader. The red blood cell is destroyed in a process known as hemolysis, resulting in hemolytic anemia.

https://www.akc.org/expert-advice/nutrition/can-dogs-eat-onions/


amazincake

why not 'an onion'?


Tanja804298

An onion is also accepted


Andrew317096

Personally, i will always accept an onion. They're wonderful.


9bokjD9B

I expected the a on sipulia to indicate some onion, but this was given as incorrect (??)


orif88

Why is it puraisevAt (with regular a) but itkevÄt (with ä)?


Jean-LoupR

it's called Vowel Harmony. Effectively you have 3 groups of vowels in Finnish: Broad (a,o,u), Narrow (ä,ö,y) and Neutral (e,i). Neutral vowels will mix with either of the other two groups but you can only have broad with broad and narrow with narrow. When a word only has neutral vowels however, you use narrow vowels.

Puraista has an A in it so you need to use the same broad vowels in the suffixes that go with it, hence "puraisevat". The infinitive of the verb "to cry" is "itkeä" as you can see it contains a narrow vowel in there so you'd decline it as "itkevät".

It's quite a simple concept to grasp and I hope I'm explaining it well enough, for verbs it's best to know infinitives to know for sure but vowel harmony also applies to nouns and adjectives and so on.

Note I'm calling them Broad and Narrow groups as they're the words which make most sense to me phonetically speaking but you may come across other terms. Just research "Vowel Harmony" for more info I haven't covered here. Hope this helps :)


maidanez3

I have more often heard these vowels referred to as front (ä, ö, y) and back (a, o, u)


orif88

You explained it beautifully. Kiitos paljon!


Esther953313

thank you so much, i was wondering about that same thing too :)


pintergreg

The tips should contain this.


Baconeta

They do, just not in this section


Bert897417

Where are the tips in the Finnish course, I have not seen a single one?


Quinn617320

I basically got this wrong because I'm a native English speaker heh.


Wahha.Jfr

weird stories about supernatural events :)


PatriciaCr301469

Why isn't it "Koirat purevat sipulia ..... Is this verb from the infinitive purra? It's difficult when the grammar isn't explained at all. I guess the verb Duolingo is using is puraista.


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, "purra" (koirat purevat) and "puraista" (koirat puraisevat) are two different verbs. "Purra" is "to bite (continuously)" and "puraista" is "to bite once"/"to take a bite".

I'd think that all the tips'll be added at some point but that the volunteer team's perhaps focused on making other adjustments and changes first.


Tommy696901

Dogs should not have onions because it is bad for them and they might get sick.


Tom92381

Weird translation


TheShdaowFox

PSA: don't feed your dogs onions. It's toxic to them.


AndrBallon

I thought that the dogs were crying. I don't know why but I that that puraisevaet came from the Finnish word Puro. Evidently I was mistaken.


RickS_NL

I wrote "The dogs are biting the onion and cry" and it was rejected. Stupid. Hence, I reported it (Aug 2021)


Bert897417

Why sipolia and not sipuli?


AndreArthur14

That's pretty funny

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.