"Tu remplaceras la vaisselle que tu casses."

Translation:You will replace the dishes that you break.

June 30, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lee_with_2_Es

Why is it singular in french but plural in english?


msinykin

Just one of those things that is different between French and English: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/vaisselle


effyleven

Can we not use the singular, "crockery" ?

"Dishes" for "crockery" sounds like an Americanism, to me, especially as "vaisselle" suggests "vessel,"


effyleven

UPDATE :: "Crockery" accepted @ 4 March 2021


b_adger

Another strange use of future tense in English - it is much more likely someone would say something like "You must replace the dishes that you break".

"You will" is a prediction of the future and unless the speaker is holding a gun or something, it is unlikely that they can force the listener to perform the action in order to be able to predict it.


djamescha

I agree. There are numerous similar examples in Duo. If the given translation is indeed correct, do the French really speak to one another in this fashion? which in English would be regarded as peremptory and rude


Roland655103

Why is crockery marked wrong when it is one of the suggested translations?


doublelingot

"You'll replace the crockery you break" has been added to the database.


DaveGarrar

How do you know if it is singular or plural?


msinykin

See my reply to @Lee_with_2_Es with dictionary link. The french singular "vaisselle" refers to a collection of dishes or crockery.


BarbaraSti2

How does one say "the dish you broke" in a way that is different from "the dishes you broke"? Aren't they both la vaisselle?


b_adger

Barbara, la vaisselle is a collection of items. For a single dish you could use (for serving) le plat or (for eating) la assiette.


Qiset1

Why isn't it "Tu remplaceras la vaisselle que tu casseras." ? Shouldn't the tenses agree?


msinykin

I think that once the future is established (by "remplaceras"), the subordinate clause is in the present. English generally works the same way; you would not need to say "You will replace the dishes that you will break."


Qiset1

I've noticed in my study of French that it is more stringent in its use of tenses than English. Also, while people in English leave out the "will" from the last part of the sentence, I'm not sure that it isn't correct to add it.


pom666

subtlety : with "Tu remplaceras la vaisselle que tu casseras." I think you will break some thing ....you cannot do anything else .... with "Tu remplaceras la vaisselle que tu casses" I am not sure that you break some thing.... may be you do, may be you do not, but if you do, you pay !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.