1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko hän shamaani?"

"Onko hän shamaani?"

Translation:Is he a shaman?

June 30, 2020

20 Comments


Beckypayne95

What is a shaman?


KristianKumpula

A person regarded as having access to, and influence in, the world of spirits.


Raz15827

"Hän" is technically not gendered, and would be better translated as singular they - "Are they a shaman?"


SlovenianEmpire

They finns should just make a change to the word she. And if not them, it should be this app cuz I lost a perfect round because of she not counting the right answer


SeasteadsOptions

Except "they" isn't grammatically correct as a singular (even though it might be used colloquially). "He or she" would be better if the gender is unknown -- though wordy.


CetteBaguette

'They' is grammatically correct as a singular pronoun and has been used for centuries. i.e. "Somebody left their keys here". Saying "Somebody left his or her keys here" sounds unnatural.


Lightningblizt

"They" is completely grammatically correct as singular. In fact, it's been used singular longer than the word "you" has. Ever wonder why we say "you are" as if its a plural instead of "you is"? Because it was plural, but it evolved like language does. "They" is used both as singular and plural, it should be accepted as a translation of "hän"


KristianKumpula

Yes, that's true, but it has been deemed unwise from a pedagogical perspective to accept the singular "they" as a translation of "hän". One of the contributors has made the following statement about it:

We considered that, but eventually came to the conclusion that too many people would find it confusing. Which is rather sad, since, in many ways, "they" would be the closest that English can manage to a literal translation. :(


Jana50836

Why is "Is she the shaman?" wrong?


aylin0123

It's not. It can be both


Deatnu

In dieđe, jearrat son


Taurnil_KP

Marked me down for "she is a shaman" while this would be equally correct! Hän translates to "he," "she" or singular "they."


honee111592

what is this weird obsession of shamans and wizards?


binkuwu

4 downvotes kekw


Luci-enn

Am I the only person who sees this word along with the Viking as useless?


binkuwu

Not useless but the reason I went into this discussion page was to see if anyone else agrees that it might be unnecessary to learn it this early into our Finnish studies. My condolences for those 6 downvotes though.


eliteservices

Its Finnish culture, I'd say thats also important


TheMalpaisLegate

In the Norwegian course they don't speak about vikings normally it's useful stuff and vikings were hardly finnish they were usually scandinavians


iad58g

Do you mean to say that such a blatantly obvious English loanword (the sh at the beginning being a definite giveaway) can have something to do with Finnish culture?


Boarcas

Actually it comes from Russian шама́н (šamán), which comes from some Tungusic sources. The English word comes from the same source. And the word is originally šamaani, but later the letter š (which only appears in some newer loanwords) has often been replaced by sh, although this practice is considered incorrect.

So no, it wasn't loaned from English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.