"Tu sais qui est apparu pendant notre fête ?"

Translation:Do you know who appeared during our party?

June 30, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Genius_Owl

Duo the partygoer!


Lukeknight13

From this I learn that 'Dr & Mrs Vandertramp' is not an exhaustive list.


LenReed

Usually apparaître takes être, but you can use avoir to shade the meaning! Google "apparaître être ou avoir". Fascinating. I couldn't accurately summarize what I found, but maybe Sitesurf or one her peers could weigh in.


ShubhamSurf

Apparently, there are verbs that don't always follow the rule.

Please take a look over here: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/avoir_or_etre_rare.shtml


RolandGeof

My whole life has been a lie!

Just gotta roll with it.

Comme nous disons dans notre cours de Français, il y a toujours des exceptions!


HarishAbbe3

Who appeared during our party? What does this mean? I have heard "Do you know " who attended our party, who was present in our party,. Who was appearing in our party.......but who appeared during our party.......someone please clear.......thanks


Kathleen271311

Do you know who appeared at our party? should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.