"se; ne"

Translation:it; they

June 30, 2020

9 Comments


astgarrido

"ne" sounds like "te"..


isabelleee2_

That was kind of random in the middle of the lesson O.O


Tinh1000000

I believe it is there so you can associate the demonstrative pronoun ne as the plural of the pronoun se—not to be confused with the pronoun he.

To disambiguate he and ne, he is used chiefly for people—while ne is used for all other cases.


hetkinen

If S. King's monstrous «It» is «Se» in Finnish, would a dozen of «its» be referred as «ne»?


Jude.e.K

What does it mean and why is it here :??


Huguenot7

Beta version still. They are probably expanding the course tree to fit things in a little better. I would have put it in the basics section.


kobi434513

In my version, ne was used in a previous question before this appeared.


raphmbs

Thought so too

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.