1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo pöllö istuu hiljaa, mutt…

"Tuo pöllö istuu hiljaa, mutta tämä pöllö sanoo huhuu."

Translation:That owl perches quietly, but this owl says hoot.

June 30, 2020

10 Comments


mpre53

The owl sits or is sitting quietly should also be accepted.


anne483250

Since the goal of this course is to learn Finnish and not the correct English written forms of hoots and meows of every animal, you should accept the same huhuu and miau that apply in Finnish as correct answers also in the English translations. I noticed that titityy was already accepted in English.


Ergott

Perches quietly and quietly perches has the same meaning. Flagged


StephenJac15

Sitting should absolutely be accepted. If you insist on "perches", the course needs to teach "Pöllö ahvenia."


StephenJac15

The majority of word order protocol between Finnish and English is similar. Here, "perches quietly" implies that the continuous action is occurring without noise... "Quietly perches" (in English) implies that the action itself (to perch) occurred without noise. It's a subtle difference, but an important one in English.


the.anna

Shouldn't "silently" also be accepted?


RickS_NL

huhuu and hoot can not be the same onomatopeia..


alexbfree

Looks more like "twit-twoo" than hoot. Owls hoot, they don't say Hoot.


simon486678

We tried this, but finnish animals, it appears, all talk. Certainly "this owl is hooting" should be accepted


simon486678

Come on DL! This has been endlessly discussed in the course. In english animals don't "say" stuff.

Either they "go" as in "go hoot" if it is a kind of past historic, or else, as is much more usual, " this owl is hooting". Similarly: "this dog is barking" , " this cow is mooing" , "these chickens are clucking".

Please could you correct this? "Danishes" we have to live with, say hoot, not.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.