1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä puhun kieltä, jota mets…

"Minä puhun kieltä, jota metsät ja suot puhuvat."

Translation:I speak the language that forests and bogs speak.

June 30, 2020

36 Comments


IanWitham1

Or, "I have been eating mushrooms."


annika_a

Wow, this is the sentence of this course!


Justin493315

My favorite, hands down <3


Jackie847172

Just wait until you get to the one about "Why is that small tree dancing?"


suuriruhtinas

A perfect description of finnish language


zamlet

So, let me get this straight: In Finland, not only are there wizards roaming about, and the animals do all sorts of weird things like marrying humans and grooving to music, but even the forests and bogs talk?

Wow. Finland sounds like a strange and wondrous place! :)


sekondname

What example was about animals marrying humans? I don't remember encountering that one, nor the one about animals dancing.


LeonaGreen6

The bride married a hedgehog.


Mev3qG

I don't think that sentence rules out he possibility of the bride also being a hedgehog...


Fiyalka2

The hedgehog wedding does not take part in Finland, that is from the realm of phantasy (The Witcher), and the groom does not stay a hedgehog for long either. ;) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WHXbb00EpbM


Moo770465

The sentence was more like The bride is a woman and the groom is a hedgehog.


Ein_Kleiner

Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)?


Taurelve

For dancing animals, some sentences were:

"Kissat tanssivat tangoa."
"Mustat kissat tanssivat taas tangoa."
"Kaksi mustaa kissaa tanssii tangoa."
"Nämä karhut tanssivat."


Kerry816867

Why kielta (with accent) and not kieli


annika_a

Puhua is usually used with the partitive case (which makes sense, as one always speaks some of a language and doesn't consume all of the language by speaking it).

Note that the ä in kieltä is not an accent. Ä is an altogether different letter than a. It's the penultimate one in the Finnish alphabet.


Kerry816867

Thanks annika. I can't get Finnish alphabet on my keyboard!!


annika_a

Normally you should be able to add alternative keyboard configurations both to computer and phone keyboards. I swap between an English and a Swedish keyboard layout on my work laptop and between a Swedish and Russian on here on my phone, with the touch of a button or two. Check out the language options on your device.

Duolingo generally allows for one spelling mistake per answer. So if you have an answer with two ä's or ö's... I don't really know how else you can solve that.


Kerry816867

Will check it out. Thank you.


Dylan600886

If you're using an English keyboard on a computer, the double-stroke of typing "option-U" and then whatever vowel you need will put the dots over that vowel.


zamlet

Only on a Mac, I think. Most other computer keyboards don't even have an "Option" key.


Dylan600886

Try "Alt" instead of "Option."


zamlet

Separate letter though it might be, the "ä" does have a diacritical mark of sorts over it. In English, in various contexts, the double dot mark can be an "umlaut" (German) or a "dieresis" (French). I assume it has a name in Finnish - what is it?


annika_a

It doesn't really, that I know of or could find right now. It's not the same as in German where there actually seems to be a debate as to how many distinct letters of the alphabet there are or what the correct place of those letters with an Umlaut is in the alphabet. Or in French and Dutch where the point of the diaeresis is to guide pronunciation, and actually keep the sound as it is rather than merging it with a neighbouring one. These are truly separate letters in Finnish, which happen to be written like this.

Of course you can describe them as dots, but that's not a technical description. One way of referring to the letters themselves is skandinaaviset kirjaimet, which is however slightly confusing since they are used also in languages other than the Scandinavian languages + Finnish. Finally, a humorous and quite common term which definitely isn't technical is calling those letters ääkköset, a word play on aakkoset, the alphabet.


Kana332264

It's simply called "points" or "dots", "pisteet ä:n päällä" "the dots on top of ä". The cut quote there is from similar finnish phrase to the english "dot the i's"


FiskeFinne

An 'umlaut' would be the best discription as it shares history and purpose with the German 'ä'. It started as an 'a' with a small 'e' above it to denote a vowel-sound somewhere between 'a' and 'e'; slowly the 'e' became two dots.

In Scandinavia both 'æ' and the German styled 'ä' were used for this purpose, but after Sweden left the Kalmar Union, 'æ' became the most popular in Denmark-Norway and 'ä' most popular in Sweden. Finland of course uses the Swedish alphabet.


sekondname

Can't seem to be able to reply to your other comment here; on PC you can use AltGr. Curiously though, the English layout does not have ¨ whereas the one for my native language does, even though we do not have any letters with ¨.


Priska89641

it's very poetic


Greg22bg

Kuulitko sutta ulvoa sinistä kuuta? Näitkö ilvestä hymyillä? (an attempt for straight translation from it the Spanish version of the first two lines of Pocahontas' "The colour of the wind" (Colores en el viento). Please somebody tell me if it's correct. I'll appreciate it.


Kana332264

Kuulitko ¤suden(the wolf's) ¤ulvovan(howl-ing at) sinistä kuuta? Näitkö ¤ilveksen(the lynx's action or trait being observed, so ownership form) ¤hymyilevän(smiling).

If you want to use "sutta", you have to do it like this: "Kuuletko sutta, kun se ulvoo sinistä kuuta?" (Can you hear the wolf as it howls for the blue moon?"

If you want to use "ilvestä", like this: "Näetkö ilvestä, kun se hymyilee?" (Can you see the lynx when/as it smiles?)


Greg22bg

Kiitos paljon nopeasta vastauksestasi! There's still so much to learn! But I like challenges


Kana332264

Don't worry, if you want a challenge, Finnish is a perfect choice. Fun stuff like that only an agglutanative language can do like:

Koira / A dog || Koirani / My dog || Koirasta / From a dog || Koirastani / From my dog || Koirastaniko? / Really? From my dog? || Koirastanikaan / Not even from my dog || Koirastammekaan / Not even from our dog.

This works from any noun and those are singular. Then there's the plural forms... which i won't type now as i'm getting close to work time.

Finnish would be difficult grammatically alone, but then there's the dialects. :)

For example this is the language where these 2 quotes have the exact same short story with nothing added or removed:

"Ämmäkkim meni saunaha emoilemmaa, kinnisteli ja punnisteli kaikem päivää saunassa, mutta minä menin saunaan ehtoolla ja sam poika et tuup sie kattoommahan ja poika tuli että pulpahti."

"Vaimonikin meni saunaan synnyttämään. Hän ähisi ja punnisti koko päivän siellä. Itse kun menin sitten saunaan illalla, niin poikani pyysi minua tarkistamaan tilannetta. Silloin totesin, että olin saanut uuden pojan."


Hvylia

They should add 'Hilarious!' somewhere among report options


Moo770465

I insist that this language be introduced to Duolingo. Flag design, anyone?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.