1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "English really is an importa…

"English really is an important language."

Translation:Englanti todella on tärkeä kieli.

June 30, 2020

4 Comments


Dennis_palma_02

Why do we put todella before on in this case but not the others?


annika_a

I seem to mess this up every time I see one of these sentences... Where you put "todella" changes the meaning of the sentence and therefore also the correct English translation:

Englanti todella on tärkeä = English really is important

Englanti on todella tärkeä = English is really important


Jackie847172

The word order changes which word "todella" modifies: "Englanti on todella tärkeä kieli" means "English is a really important language". "Englanti todella on tärkeä kieli" means "English really is an important language".


Hacu.

It's to say that English truly is an important language.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.