1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako tähteä Isossa Karhus…

"Montako tähteä Isossa Karhussa on?"

Translation:How many stars are there in Great Bear?

June 30, 2020

15 Comments


MarionWall7

Is 'there' absolutely necessary? I would not say it if I was talking naturally. I would say "How many stars are in the Great Bear?"


Greetje548205

Reported the missing article again on 31 January 2021


Jackie847172

Reported again on 4 October 2021.


MarionWall7

The missing 'the' remains uncorrected


IanWitham1

When I did this lesson, the correct answer was, "How many stars are there in Great Bear."

I reported it because I think the answer should be, "How many stars are there in the Great Bear."

If there is a town called Great Bear, then how many people are there in Great Bear would be correct, but in English, constellations have to be preceeded by the definite article.


wm706513

I could be wrong, but I don't entirely agree with constellations having to be preceded by the definite article. You would hear "Betelgeuse is a star in Orion" rather than "Betelgeuse is a star in the Orion".

A more direct comparison with "Polaris is in Ursa Minor", but "Polaris is in the Little Dipper". It's more dependent on the constellation itself, rather than a rule for all constellations


Webb.Paul

Of the 88 constellations recognised by the IAU all have latinate names (no article). Very few have common English names. In fact I think I've only ever used four. The common English names all require a definite article.


Liz968343

Yeah, they aren’t always preceded by the definite article, but in this case “the” is a must. And, of course, really should be “The Big Dipper”, at least as an option, because that is used more in English.


Webb.Paul

The Big Dipper isn't a constellation. It's only part of one. It is more properly an asterism.


Liz968343

Ha! That is too complicated now. We all are learning crazy amount of English here already, even the native speakers, astronomy might be too much. :)


Moo770465

There are all sorts of people. I, for one, enjoy learning about new things, googling pictures of lörtsy, Ursa Major, stories about the hedgehog groom. This is the fun part of learning a language, and the fresh eyes with which you can look at the world and think about whether it is tässä or täällä.


Jackie847172

Orion is the proper name of a human figure. And the Latinate names are more like proper nouns in that they are the name of a specific thing. With proper nouns, you generally don't use an article in English. For example, you don't say "the Steve", it's just "Steve".

On the other hand, the words "great bear" and "big dipper" are just an adjective and a generic noun. You need either an indefinite (a/an) or a definite article (the) with these nouns.


Liz968343

Agree. Reported too


christina229650

Hello. As a person who has learned two other languages (mostly) fluently, I am yet again challenged by learning Finnish. The teachers (I am also studying Finnish outside of duolingo) present it as a language that follows rules to a rigorous degree, but this concept repeatedly falls apart with examples like this particular statement...it is a language based on common conceptions of reality. I was not raised in Finland, so I don't know about this bear constellation. I find Finnish magical, but I don't want to lose points because I don't understand nature in the same way. I am also really starting to feel this way about the partitive case. It's use is predicated on a conception of reality that I am finding hard to grasp. Ideas of 'wholeness' vs 'parts'. I am willing to surf this out, but it is interesting to have to grasp entire concepts of reality in order to have proper grammar. geez,

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.