1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi Kanada! Puussa on monta …

"Voi Kanada! Puussa on monta suurta punaista lehteä."

Translation:Oh Canada! There are many large, red leaves in the tree.

June 30, 2020

30 Comments


IanWitham1

In English, leaves are on the tree, not in the tree. However, owls can be in the tree.


ReadTheTips

That's not quite how English works, but keep thinking that.


LeonaGreen6

Sorry, but that IS how English works. Unless you can cut the tree open, and find leaves growing inside of it, the leaves in English-speaking countries are growing ON the tree.


haluan_oppia

I'm afraid that's not exactly how the anthem goes


Demian321988

No, I know it's not the words, hence "evoke" rather than translate. Surely I get points for knowing it's "oh Canada!" though.

I just get a bit fed up of people saying this or that thing doesn't make sense, like all we should have here are directions to the Bureau de Change and "two beers and where is the taxi?". I like all the whimsical stuff, but then again I live in Finland so I don't need a Bureau de Change.


Dylan600886

I think many people don't understand how prepositions are maddeningly difficult to translate, even on a good day, and one-to-one is often impossible. That essive, not a separate word but a form, is more about a general relationship open to fluid contextual interpretation rather than a specific position, is a tough one for us English speakers (who have a bazillion separate prepositions to choose from) to understand.


AnUnicorn

Are you sure? That's how I always sang it...


waterbeards

English would typically say "on", rather than "in", the tree


sgkogan

I'd say "on the tree"...


Demian321988

Plus one for "on the tree" and "in" sounding unnatural to me (also reported with flag)


JoshTurfin

I've heard Finnish people saying "Voi Venäjä!" in real-life conversations but never "Voi Kanada!"


Demian321988

I just assumed that the voi Kanada was trying to evoke the national anthem, especially with the (kinda sorts) poetic reference to leaves that followed it.


MarionWall7

I think that the native English speakers are united that the word must be 'on'.


ReadTheTips

If you understand it as being "on" in your head when someone speaks to you then move on from it. This is a perfectly normal sentence.


w3WLnVmI

Should be "on the tree" not "in the tree"--as others have said.


Nima1977

What does it even mean in English? So many strange words and senstences in Duolingo Finnish programme. It really needs an overhaul.


Gregorius877608

Oh, compared to many other courses here Finnish has relatively normal sentences (oh, the drunk parrots of Latin, how you keep throwing the fish...)


AndreyZhulanov

Exactly. "Strange" sentences in Finnish: memes, wizards and vikings (for the language whos neighbors are scandinavian), a lot of unknown by foreigners Finnish food which is part of the culture.

Meanwhile, ! REGULAR ! sentences in Latin course: mother sacrifices, throwing fish on the table, drunk parrots, etc.


epingchris

Well, at least I guess there is no "everyday situations" for Latin anymore, so that's forgivable :p (still, cows wear dresses in the Korean course...)


AnUnicorn

Funny, I would've expected them to prefer moo-moos...


AndreyZhulanov

Well, I guess "everyday situations" for Latin should be the things you usually encountering in all this ancient books you are probably going to read. As I assume, there aren't much of them all about some drunk parrots


simon486678

Dear nima, the strange words are to raise your awareness, and point out the form of the language. So when you get to actually use it, you can comfortably slot sensible words into place.

Seems they are working perfectly in this function.


simon486678

Well, everyday events in italien restaurants perhaps?


simon486678

Dear nima, the strange words are to raise your awareness, and point out the form of the language. So when you get to actually use it, you can comfortably slot sensible words into place.

Seems they are working perfectly in this function.


MiaT1956

"Oi kanada" would be a better translation here


keithdavis19

Oh Canada...oh dear


simon486678

... kinda "voi hirvi " ? (Oh, deer)


MarionWall7

leaves grow ON the tree not 'in'


chartsman

There's no need to write practically the same comment twice especially that the course creators don't read the comments. Report flags should be used instead.


KarinGoodb

Ridiculous sentence and incorrect to say 'on the tree'. Better to say the trees have lots of leaves

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.