1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on tanskalainen lelu…

"Hänellä on tanskalainen lelu."

Translation:She has a Danish toy.

June 30, 2020

9 Comments


Mamemimomu73

LEGO on tanskalainen lelu.


ieatpalt

But Duolingo doesn't accept LEGO as an answer. (I tried it just to see)


Leila425080

Is she or he? "Hänellä" means same thing.


outilein

Both are accepted.


McMustard

Does anyone have any tips on how to pronounce "lelu"? The audio kind of sounds like "lelll", but I might not be picking up on the nuances


sekondname

Le as in let, plus lu as look. Try saying le(t's) loo(k), first with then without the letters in the parentheses. Finally put them together into one word.

If anything is wrong, I apologise. I'm not a native speaker of either language so I may have made some mistakes.


binkuwu

No that sounds pretty accurate! :)


KristianKumpula

It's a good approximation, but not entirely accurate. What you suggest would commonly be pronounced as /ˈlɛlʊ/, but the two vowel phonemes there do not exist in standard Finnish. It should instead be pronounced as /ˈlelu/. You can use this site to compare: https://www.ipachart.com/


simon486678

Tosi pieni. Ei rakennus. Ei silta. Ei linna. You need lots of tanskalainen lelut

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.