"Every night, Pauline drinks an herbal tea."

Translation:Tous les soirs, Pauline boit une tisane.

June 30, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kmargittai

Why not chaque soir or chaque nuit, since it specifically says night and not evening?


MichelLemoine123

"Chaque soir, Pauline boit une tisane." is also accepted (18 novembre 2020).


Adam935976

Can you PLEASE use either evening or night in the question so I know if you mean soir or nuit! Sick of translating correctly and getting these marked wrong. Reporting.


--Roody--

When French people say soir, they typically mean the time up until people go to bed. La nuit is the later time, when activities are over. This is a little different from the English meaning of these time words.


JaneGriffi15

Thank you, that clarifies it. However, if I take a camomile tea with me when I go to bed, to drink just before I sleep (which I do), does that could as soir or nuit?


--Roody--

C'est l'heure du coucher !


tonyhinman

Should be A herbal tea......we english don't drop the H!


ChrisJudge1

"Tous les nuits pauline boit une tisane." Why not? Marked wrong July 2021


--Roody--

Toutes les nuits....


LeeEnderli

...and so does Hercule Poirot.


annemariea594981

It should be "a" not "an"


kmargittai

US is "an" because we don't aspirate the "h" but UK is "a" because they do.


KermitRainman

What would be wrong with this? "Tous les soirs, Pauline prend une tisane."


Walm4

The English is 'every night Pauline drinks a herbal tea'.


Roger866787

In the pevious lesson 'chaque jour pauline boit une tisane' was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.