1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, minulla on tuhma k…

"Anteeksi, minulla on tuhma kissa."

Translation:Sorry, I have a naughty cat.

June 30, 2020

12 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

Why can't the dog be naughty for once?


outilein

We also have sentences about naughty dogs, don't worry!


MaxFlynn

Could this sentence mean "excuse my naughty cat"? As in, "Oh I'm so sorry about your hand, please excuse my naughty cat"?


anne483250

well it could but you would more likely say "anteeksi, kissani on tuhma" putting the blame for being naughty firmly on the cat and confessing your relation to it by using the genetive kissani


astucky21

Kissani on kiltti kissa!


Ian507644

Anteekski can mean pardon too


cjohnson30929

Is "Sorry, I have the naughty cat" incorrect?


gusramirezv

Why is this wrong?: "I'm sorry, I have a naughty cat"


Nokitok

"I'm sorry" would be "Olen pahoillani". Anteeksi is just "sorry" or "excuse me".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.