1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are doing the dishes and…

"You are doing the dishes and singing."

Translation:Sinä tiskaat ja laulat.

June 30, 2020

13 Comments


Hanna522220

'You' can both be 'sinä' and 'te' so two of the answers are actually correct if I'm not mistaken.


HachatulHamozar

Te tiskaatte ja laulatte. - You (guys/girls/both) are doing the dishes and singing.

Also this is the finnish formal way to talk to just one person.


MNParnasso

Does inverting "te tiskaatte..." as "tiskaatte te..." occur exclusively for questions, or may we interchange these structures arbitrarily?


Boarcas

The word order is not inverted in questions, unless the verb is the question word.

Te tiskaatte astioita - You are doing the dishes

Miksi te tiskaatte astioita? - Why are you doing the dishes?

Tiskaatteko te astioita? - Are you doing the dishes?


MNParnasso

Thx, for clarifying this inversion pivoting on the question-verb


paul326846

Hint was tte ending but answer was sinä, its hard enough trying to second guess the context on here, but to be told it's one answer and then to be marked wrong because actually we wanted the other. This needs fixing.


jigglymind

Why is it not "tiskat" and "tiskaat" instead?


pieni_chilipalko

That's just how the verb conjugates.

The basic form is tiskata.

Minä tiskaan.

Sinä tiskaat.

Hän tiskaa.

Me tiskaamme.

Te tiskaatte.

He tiskaavat.

The partitive does not affect verbs, only nominals have cases (nouns, pronouns, adjectives, numerals).


FOCKIT

In that moments I'm realizing that English succs


Cian115364

It accepted tiskaatte ja laulatte


HastaLaVista83

Of course, because it is correct, too.


KosztolanyiG

This verb should be in more sentences because I can never remember it. I just failed testing out of this lesson the fourth time because of it.


Billfry55

Your hints suck

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.