1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He ratsastavat usein."

"He ratsastavat usein."

Translation:They ride often.

June 30, 2020

18 Comments


Howard

"They often ride" should be accepted.


BarryBryce

Yes, and in fact is more natural English than "they ride often".


Paula232018

Isnt this sentence weird in english or is it just me?


Spinach_Sheik

It is, you generally need to specify the object for this sentence to sound natural in English. Alternatively, you could translate it as "They often ride," and that sounds better.


JustinAus

They ride often - if i heard this said in Finland, would i assume they are riding a bus, horse, bicycle, reindeer, taxi? Or would a typical Finnish listener be left wondering as much as this statement leaves me?


Jan-Olav

In Finland it's almost always a horse: ratsastaa hevosella. It could also be a donkey but they are rare in Finland


mpre53

It would be "he ajavat usein" for a bike or a motor vehicle.


aonphleacs

Strangely enough, everyone seems to be complaining about "often" being after the verb but that's the way I would say it as a native English speaker in North America. If I say "They often ride" I feel like I'm missing a noun at the end. "They often ride..." the bus... a horse... a motorcycle... etc. Imagining it as part of an exchange, if it went - "Do they ride horses?" - "Why yes, they ride often." Sounds normal. - "Do they ride horses?" - "Why yes, they often ride." Fine, I suppose? But not the way I would say it in normal conversation. Goes to show how different people's dialects are.


_Fyri_

Heh, "he" keeps throwing me off as an english "he." XD


9bokjD9B

They are often riding?


Ian400723

They often ride - Adverbs of frequency before the verb.


[deactivated user]

    I agree, flagged. There are several issues in this section already, I hope once beta is ready the release will be better!


IanWitham1

    Thank you for reporting it.

    "They often ride" was accepted on July the 26th, 2020.


mpre53

    There are lots of differences between British and American usage, and the app should recognise and accept both. "They ride often" is probably more common in the US, where stringent grammar rules often give way to more common vernacular.


Spinach_Sheik

    I've never heard of someone saying "They ride often" by itself like that, and I'm from the American Midwest.


AlexS900

    A normal exchange in English would be:

    "Do they ride much?"

    "Yeah, they ride pretty often".

    Or "Do they have their own horses?"

    "Nah, they're often just riding their friends' horses"

    So I feel context is the answer to this syntax question.


BryanJames11

    I see this applied to specific roller-coaster rides or biking.


Taurelve

    I believe ratsastaa is only used for riding animals. There's ajaa for riding trains, bikes, and other vehicles, and also verbs like pyöräillä for bikes. See here.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.