1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't like either cherry j…

"I don't like either cherry juice or soda."

Translation:Je n'aime ni le jus de cerises ni le soda.

June 30, 2020

15 Comments


Z814doUD

Please explain when one uses just ni without the article!


dbguy49

Do not know re the other answers so not disputing them. The definite articles are used here because of the verb 'aimer' ...remember the rule when using verbs of emotion etc use the definite article not the 'partitive article'. With the construct "ne... ni.. ni " when the definite article is called for (as here) it cannot be omitted. However the construct 'ne ni ni' can be used without the 'partitive article' if the noun is collectable/bulk /uncountable ...but requires it otherwise. Here is a link detailing use of ne... ni ni https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/negative-conjunctions/. Note especially the question with wine and beer in the quiz which follows. Also DUO has instances in this module which show ne ni ni with and without the partitive articles and they fall within the explanations I offered../. i think(?).

EDIT!! .. Here is further proof from DUO exercise at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Let's-Eat/5: I don't want either lemon juice or vinegar, thank you. == je ne veux ni jus de citron ni vinaigre merci!!! Notice NO ARTICLES!! Does not calL for the DEFINITE article (not a verb like aimer but vouloir) and calls for the partitive article which can be omitted becausE the nouns are collective(uncountable) juice and vinegar.


Jimthegreatone

Why do you have to include "le" here


doublelingot

Verbs like aimer, adorer, préférer, détester, etc. take the definite article before nouns.


Antti546484

Here the "le" means any kind of. So, when you dont like any kind of soda, you use "le soda".


DOette

Why plural cerises? In other examples the fruit has been singular, for example, jus de l'orange


choracavaco

I think you could write it both ways. But it's "jus d'orange(s)".


may0naze

I like neither cherry juice nor soda


akos.x

Can someone please explain why this example adds "le" while some others don't?


Antti546484

Here the "le" means any kind of. So, when you dont like any kind of soda, you use "le soda".


Qiset1

Isn't there some rule about "le" becoming "de" after a negative verb?


dbguy49

Only when 'le' is part of the partitive article.(de +le=du) de+la/de+l/de+les=des) all become de. So do indefinite articles. But the DEFINITE ARTICLE...AND only the context determines that (le/la/les) do not become de. There are two criteria in the sentence that confirm that it is 'le/les) the DEFINITE ARTICLE. Rule :1...verb is aimer(verb of emotion like aimer/preferer/detester etc.. is followed by DEFINITE article. Rule :2 ...as Antti546484 points out it is also a generalization where the definite article means he does not all soda... Also ne...ni..ni has certain specific rules for articles.


Svendborgvej

What I still don't understand is that the translation of the American word 'soda' is supposed to be 'soda'. This word is used in French alright, but isn't the American 'soda' what in Britain would be called a 'fizzy drink' and isn't that in French a 'boisson rafraîchissante', or a 'rafraîchissement'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.