"He doesn't put either pepper or vinegar in the sauce."

Translation:Il ne met ni poivre ni vinaigre dans la sauce.

June 30, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

When do we need to use the definite article for a noun after ni? In a previous example, it was ni la nappe ni les assiettes but here pepper and vinegar don't use one.


choracavaco

You don't usually use indefinite or partitive articles with "ni". You can use the definite article, but, in this case, maybe DL thought it wouldn't be the exact translation to the original sentence.


InvertedGo

On another thread someone said that you don't use articles after ni when the sentence is negated. Kind of like des changes to de after a negation.

So it would be Je mange ni la viande ni le sucre (I eat neither meat nor sugar) but Je ne mange ni viande ni sucre (I don't eat meat or sugar).

There may be other rules I haven't heard about yet.


--Roody--

I didn't even know that ni...ni could e used without ne.


GraemeSarg

I have not seen that comment but I don't think it makes sense.

I was under the impression that your former sentence was a grammatical error (or street French if "ni" is ever used in street French).


Ren831076

We can also say: il ne met pas de poivre ni du vinaigre dans la sauce


GraemeSarg

But why would you want to? I don't think it's what an educated French speaker would say. Just as Duo's sentence is not the way an educated English speaker would say it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.