1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kyllä, kiitos!"

"Kyllä, kiitos!"

Translation:Yes, please!

June 30, 2020

30 Comments


aavargasz

"Yes, thank you!", why not?


HulluNiilo

"Thanks" and "please" are pretty much interchangeable in this context and both SHOULD be correct.


OlgaBenito

I think without a contest it's difficult to know if it's "thanks" or "please"...


Romanum

Why not assume that "kiitos" is said instead of "please" and this is it, and that is all?


PhilCluff

Because there are other places where the course assumes it's thanks.


annika_a

Context matters. If the kiitos comes at the end of the sentence, the meaning and translation is please. If it doesn't, it's thank you.


torbenhhansen

this explanation is understandable..to me...


Sarah803697

You're saying that "Yes, thanks" is always "Kiitos, kyllä" (e.g. the answer to "Are you having a nice day?") and "Yes, please" is always "Kyllä, kiitos"?


AnitaVandi2

Is this really so ??


Sarah803697

I'm waiting with bated breath for a native's answer to this one! XD


TimK77777

"Do you want some sugar with your tea" — "yes, please" OR "yes, thank you". Where is your context?


Anete528570

How are supposed to tell that it's "please" and not "thanks", if there is zero context?


HulluNiilo

When are you going to FIX THIS ONE? You have had complaints for over two months


annika_a

Instead of rudeness, it would be useful to get some links to information about about "thank you" really being a valid answer here.

So far, the only thing I've found, which is unfortunately about British English rather than the American English we primarily use here, suggest it wouldn't be valid: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/please-and-thank-you.

Note that I am not looking for "I am a native speaker and I say so" type responses here, but specifically links to credible resources. Thanks in advance!


PhilCluff

My partner is native Finnish, "thanks" and "please" are both correct in this context.


annika_a

Obviously Note that I am not looking for "I am a native speaker and I say so" type responses here also covers the "My girlfriend is a native speaker" type responses...

Anyway, this is not about the Finnish sentence, but about the English translation of it.


PhilCluff

Why don't you care about native speaker feedback here? Genuine question...


annika_a

We get lots of native speaker feedback of speakers from both languages that is plain wrong. Being a native speaker certainly doesn't mean one is infallible. I've actually learned some stuff about Finnish from working on this course and looking up answers for users -- stuff that I apparently managed not to learn for several decades before that, despite having had writing good Finnish as an important part of my job for the last decade or more.

Here, just as in all debates, it's good to be able to show some evidence to back up one's opinions. Unfortunately, with Finnish being a small language, there aren't always sources in English that go into enough depth (to be useful for everyone here, we of course can consult them anyway). However, for English I would expect there to be ample evidence to point to. I still haven't had anyone point me to anything supporting this interpretation of thank you.

And if you're specifically asking about my reply to your previous message, I can only repeat: this is not about the Finnish, but about the English.


Jennifer201212

"Yes, thank you" should also be correct without additional context. Please fix!


AnitaVandi2

Oh my god, how many times will I write "Yes, thank you" again and again . . . Why cannot that be accepted too ?


SZrQv

Really? A comma denotes context?


CX948

What's the difference between kiitos and ole hyvä?


AnitaVandi2

"Kiitos" means "thank you" or "please" and "ole hyvä" means "here you are". So, the meaning is not quite the same.


BeeBalmFirefly

Where do we draw the line between "correctness" and communicative competence? I cannot imagine a single situation where saying "yes, thank you" instead of "yes please," would be understood to be rude OR incorrect... after a certain point, isn't that what matters and why we learn languages in the first place-- to be understood?


Roger716877

The audio is messed up. For both "kyllä kiitos" and "pulla kiitos" the audio is saying "pulla"


annika_a

Nope, the robot voice isn't the most clear here (especially the pause between the words is unnatural here), but it's definitely saying "kyllä", not "pulla".


HulluNiilo

Yes thanks IS CORRECT

WHEN ARE YOU GOING TO FIX THIS?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.