1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where are the fork and the p…

"Where are the fork and the plate?"

Translation:Missä haarukka ja lautanen ovat?

June 30, 2020

11 Comments


wattu77

Another valid way to say this would be "Missä ovat haarukka ja lautanen?", although it has marked as incorrect


Longrose

I got "Missä haarukka ja lautanen on" marked as correct (I realized my mistake when I saw the correct answer) is it really? The message said the "ovat" was "Another correct solution", so it doesn't look like it's a case of duolingo being too permissive.


annika_a

Duolingo always has one or max. two translations as the best ones, and if you use another permitted one it will show you that best one just to maybe steer you that way.

Technically, "on" is wrong here, because you have two items and it should thus be "ovat". But I guess many people (especially when speaking) are lazier than that and just go for "on", and that's why that's also accepted here. But if you ask me, that's being too permissive ;-)


Longrose

Thanks, I'll try to get it right next time ☺


tsuj1g1r1

Well, opinions aside, can you provide me with a general rule-of-thumbish rule about when people decide to be lazy in particular? Can "ovat" just become "on" in general, or only in questions, or only if the plural subject has "ja" in it?


Davidhoz

Why do we add "ovat"?


annika_a

You need a verb (olla). Otherwise you would sound like a toddler.


MillamaariaS

In speech it is not that big of a deal if you leave "ovat" away.


pieni_chilipalko

Ai sanoisit "Missä haarukka ja lautanen?"?


Waitingfor44310

Because you are asking


keybox

Where are the fork and the plate is a literal but unnatural translation to English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.