"Bidh iasgair ag obair aig muir."

Translation:A fisher works at sea.

June 30, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin234957

is 'will work' instead of 'works' incorrect?


silmeth

bidh iasgair ag obair means a fisher will be working or a fisher works (generally, habitually)

a fisher will work… would need a simple future: oibrichidh iasgair… (but it could also mean a habitual a fisher works… in certain contexts)


katie453015

Carson 'fisher' seach 'fisherman'?


2GreyCats

Because not all fishers are men...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.