1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä maa on melko outo."

"Tämä maa on melko outo."

Translation:This country is pretty weird.

June 30, 2020

14 Comments


Pippa169695

Melko also translates to "quite".


DrFerno

North Korea ?


[deactivated user]

    Isn't melko almost? Aikaa outo could be quite strange?


pieni_chilipalko

    Both "melko" and "aika" can be translated as "quite", "rather", "pretty".

    "Almost" would be "melkein". :)

    "Olemme melkein siellä." - "We are almost there.


notaderm

    Is there a rule in finnish about changing a word from an adjective to an adverb. Ive seen the same with oikein/väärin changing to oikea/väära


KLpuhelin

    Usually you can add -sti Kiva - kivasti Huono - huonosti

    But not always. Hyvä - hyvin, väärä - väärin...


son_of_elendil

    What would be the difference between melko and todella? I can say "This country is very strange" in English and it has the same meaning... I think.


HerraKallio

    Pretty and quite seem to be a little bit more delicate. I'd say "This country is quite strange" would indicate that you mean that there are some strange things about it, while "This country is very strange" would mean that everything about it strange. It's just how I feel about these word though.


AGreatUserName

    todella/really is much stronger than melko/quite


Paula232018

    Kind of kan be translated to melko, should be accepted


Drganiel

    I guess "a bit" for "melko" should be also correct


The_Maximum_Marc

    I tried really strange, but that didn't work

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.