1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Could you recommend somethin…

"Could you recommend something?"

Translation:Voisitteko suositella jotain?

June 30, 2020

5 Comments


Ann174598

Here it accepts only plural but in next (with the sushi) it accepts the sinä ( you singular) muoto. This is a problem in many sentences where translation from Engish you is required. If plural reply is expected please mention 'you (plural) so confusion can be avoided. Else allow both replies to be accepted.


pieni_chilipalko

The course is still in beta for this reason. Always report alternative translations using the small flag button. :)


Nefeli_v

Both "you" (singular and plural) should be accepted in this and all other questions, since both "you"'s are indistinguishable in English. Reported.


rchromatic

Do suositella and suosituinta the same word in the different cases? Or they are different words with the same root?


Boarcas

Suositella = to recommend

Suosituinta = the most popular (in partitive)

They both have a root in the word suosittaa, which also means to recommend but in a more formal way.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.