1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhuuko ahkera suomalainen k…

"Puhuuko ahkera suomalainen koreaa?"

Translation:Does the hardworking Finn speak Korean?

June 30, 2020

9 Comments


Felipe4105

ahkera can also mean diligent


IrenaSkk

Can I write "Finnish" instead of "Finn"?


Hacu.

Then it needs to be "Finnish person/man/woman/etc." Alone it means the language.


jyggis

This Finn might be a far-flung descendant of Hwan! https://hispedia.fandom.com/wiki/The_Finno-Korean_Hyperwar


[deactivated user]

    According to wiktionary, it means "industrious, hardworking". I could not find a second meaning for ahkera. That does not mean it is not true, but could the meaning of diligent be regional?


JosefinaVi950777

    Why don't you accept Finnish?


p8c

    jesefinavi950777- i might be wrong, but i think finnish would be an adjective in this sentence in need of a noun like man, woman, child,baker, cook, : finnish woman, finnish baker, ... maybe someone will correct me if i am mistaken.


AndrBallon

    Hi One question How do I say :" No pain no gain " in Finnish ?


Boarcas

    There's no literal equivalent. A similar meaning is for example in Vaikeuksien kautta voittoon (through difficulties to victory).

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.