1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä tiskaat ja laulat."

"Sinä tiskaat ja laulat."

Translation:You are doing the dishes and singing.

June 30, 2020

23 Comments


LeenaNiemela

you do the dishes and sing should also be correct, right?


Felipe4105

You are washing the dishes and singing. Should also be accepted.


Sophvia

And you are washing up..


Dylan600886

Duo really doesn't like the translation "washing dishes". It's much more what I'm used to, in my regional dialect, and I get dinged for an incorrect translation every time the verb pops up. I just keep flagging it as "My answer should be accepted."


TERASBETONI

I think you are "doing the dishes" or "washing the plates and cutlery". Let me know your thougts.


Rk5I3

"You are washing the dishes and singing" is accepted now. I suppose they were going to reserve "washing dishes" for the more literal "peset astioita" but they had second thoughts.


joustava

I think i this case it should be 'you are doing the dishes and are singing'


Monica325664

In present (You do the dishes and si g) should also be accepted


VictoriaT777

Please consider non-USA speakers. In English (as in UK English) we say 'to wash up'. This is correct and should be accepted.


K-Helena

Why washing the dishes is not accepted here, but before!?


epingchris

So the dictionary form would be "tiskata", is that right?


Rk5I3

Yes, you're correct.


CWKCA

Good reminder not to gripe about housework ;-)


FuegoArtificial

Would "you are doing the dishes and ARE singing" also be correct?


a-hungry-dino

"you are doing dishes" marked incorrect


a-hungry-dino

*and singing, of course. Kind of annoying to get it wrong for omitting "the"


ThoseDays44

All of a sudden 'washing' wasn't accepted? It was accepted before.


epingchris

Utada Hikaru - Hikari immediately comes to mind :p


jvcQqJzj

You are washing up and singing should also be correct?


VictoriaT777

In UK English we say "to wash up." This should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "Are you doing the dishes" should be accepted, because it says that when you press the word


DrFerno

    Do someone here know anyone who do this?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.