1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "In the song, the bride is cr…

"In the song, the bride is crying and the groom is laughing."

Translation:Laulussa morsian itkee ja sulhanen nauraa.

June 30, 2020

8 Comments


saturos02

Laulussa should be included in the answer, or "in the song" removed from the english sentence


annika_a

Yes, indeed! Did you report this already?


Mirja852131

Why isn't biisissä accepted?


katariina777

Elämä on unta ja rakkautta varten


WG6d7

Why "Kappaleessa morsian itkee ja sulhanen nauraa." is not accepted? Would kappale(in musical context) mean piece rather than song? I am not very familiar with musical jargon.


lk_

Well, kappale is not a literal translation which is probably why it hasn't been added yet. I think that your suggestion is by all means correct in this context and should be accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.