1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon ex ressemblait à une gre…

"Mon ex ressemblait à une grenouille."

Translation:My ex looked like a frog.

June 30, 2020

12 Comments


Mr_Pig

Miss Piggy speaking


ivornovello

Have you had a look at yourself- inside and out? Come on Duo, get some adults on your staff.


EdenEames

Agreed...one could say "oh it's just lighthearted", but I've heard people talk like that plenty. To which I would say "You chose to date someone you thought looked like a frog?"


LouiseRobi2

Is that the ultimate insult??!!:D


NieNieNieNie

Of course because we eat frogs.


SeanFogart4

Someone said in German "frog" ((ein/der) Frosch?) is an insulting term for a Frenchman. This is possibly from English:

"As a British derogatory term for "Frenchman," 1778 (short for frog-eater), but before that (1650s) it meant "Dutch" (from frog-land "marshy land," in reference to their country)." -- https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=frog

Of course it can also be complimentary as in the British fore-bearer of a U.S. Navy Se.A.L.: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frogman . . .

Sincerely,

Your Froggerty


malabhargava

Well, why did you marry him in the first place?


CarsonLpez209173

Would anyone look like something ugly just because a breakup occurred?


ErnestGree4

A little smack time ... ah?


MichaelHaa65689

normal speed audio, "à une" is impossible to discern.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.