1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait de la boxe en rêvant…

"Il fait de la boxe en rêvant de danse classique."

Translation:He boxes while dreaming of classical dance.

June 30, 2020

19 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

"He's boxing while dreaming of classical dance." -not accepted 17/7/20. Reported.


Antti546484

"He is boxing while dreaming of classical dance" was accepted


Wikilingo

22/7/21 reported almost exactly a year later. Nothing has changed. I blame covid.


lmvercelli

nothing is accepted but the words of Duo... this is becoming a religion :(


-BigWayne19-

------- we just have to report enough . . .

Big 28 jul 20


loopyloo99

why isn't it 'de la danse classique'?


fH6lclhu

I have the same question.


jess5691

I believe 'de la' would be the 'partitive', which is used when talking about some unspecified quantity. But here 'dance' is not a quantity - there can't be dreams of some portion of dancing. In addition the definite pronoun 'le' would not make sense either, as it's not referring to some specific instance of dancing, but rather dance in general.


jess5691

I guess part of the confusion is why the boxing part of the sentence is different, and does include the partitve, being translated as "fait de la boxe". After a quick Google search, it looks like the 'de la' (or 'du' for masculine) always follows the conjugation of 'faire' in phrases like this.

Perhaps there is some good explanation, but you may just have to think of it as a fixed phrase/construction that has to be memorized.


andywalter7

Not sure what type of english this is, but it's awful


OrenCohen1

Is that a Stephen Lynch album cover?


SpaceBornLight

I don't know about that nan, but I like your avatar and it's relevance to this sentence.


myintermail

Billy Elliot vibes there


doublelingot

"Lads do football, boxing or wrestling, no freaking ballet!"


ken891388

Terrible translation. Terrible English


GrandOma

Is he putting stuff in boxes or punching something?


tachyonashley123

Punching. Remember, a cardboard box in French is "une boîte", so to box in that sense is "mettre dans une boîte".


Dave445544

Is "danse classique" something other than ballet?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.