"What do you roast?"

Translation:Cosa arrostisci?

May 13, 2013

6 Comments


David1945

what's wrong with 'cosa tu arrostisci?'

May 13, 2013

killary45

It did not accept Cosa arrotisce? - using the polite form, but how were we to know that they wanted the informal tu form?

Perhaps Duolingo should adopt a convention so that sentences with a first name such as "What do you roast Roberta?" would always have a "tu" form and those with a title such as "What do you roast Mr Smith?" would have a formal "Lei" form.

. The applies to the other languages too.

August 26, 2013

peter2108

Support for the polite form is very patchy.

August 26, 2013

mageli79

I don't know if it helps, but while the pronoun is not always required, including the pronoun when using the formal you 'Lei' can clarify that you are indicating 'you' and not 'he, she, it'. I cannot say whether that would've worked here or not though. I like your idea though because it would provide us with more practice for the formal you as well as clarifying the issue.

July 27, 2015

skwysham

Plural "you" without context?

May 22, 2015

eis.creme

arrostire is an irregular verb, so it's 'voi arrostite' but 'tu arrostisci' which are both accepted by DL.

March 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.