1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you roast?"

"What do you roast?"

Translation:Cosa arrostisci?

May 13, 2013

12 Comments


David1945

what's wrong with 'cosa tu arrostisci?'


skwysham

Plural "you" without context?


PhxBob

cosa arrostisci? - singular
cosa arrostite? - plural


killary45

It did not accept Cosa arrotisce? - using the polite form, but how were we to know that they wanted the informal tu form?

Perhaps Duolingo should adopt a convention so that sentences with a first name such as "What do you roast Roberta?" would always have a "tu" form and those with a title such as "What do you roast Mr Smith?" would have a formal "Lei" form.

. The applies to the other languages too.


peter2108

Support for the polite form is very patchy.


PhxBob

In Duolingo course, only use Formal You in the Formal You lessons.


mageli79

I don't know if it helps, but while the pronoun is not always required, including the pronoun when using the formal you 'Lei' can clarify that you are indicating 'you' and not 'he, she, it'. I cannot say whether that would've worked here or not though. I like your idea though because it would provide us with more practice for the formal you as well as clarifying the issue.


eis.creme

arrostire is an irregular verb, so it's 'voi arrostite' but 'tu arrostisci' which are both accepted by DL.


LoribethClark

But the clue they give does not indicate that it is an irregular verb. The clue they give is arrosto, which is confusing as that is not how an irregular verb would be conjugated. The clue should be arrostisco, because that would be the correct form for an irregular verb. Instead they give arrosto, which is actually an adjective or a noun, but not a verb.


PhxBob

arrostire is a regular third conjugation "-isc" verb.


zimtladen

Who gave you a lingot? As PhxBob says, arrostire is a completely regular verb on the model of finire.


missmongee

I want that back btw

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.