1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh, we are back here again."

"Oh, we are back here again."

Translation:Oho, me olemme taas täällä.

June 30, 2020

9 Comments


morbrorper

Entä "voi, olemme taas täällä"?


KristianKumpula

"Voi" usually doesn't stand on its own as an interjection. It should be "voi ei" or "voi voi" or "voi [any swear word]". But in that case it's more like "oh no".


alex.kro

So täällä means over here but can you say me olemme taas tässä? same meaning? does anything change or sounds weird?


KristianKumpula

Täällä = (Over) here

Tässä = (Right) here


alex.kro

so both can be used interchangeably in the sentence above?


BunnyMishka

Can "me" be omitted?


Taurelve

Yes, minä, me, sinä, and te are optional.


BunnyMishka

Thank you! Duolingo decided my answer was incorrect when I omitted it, I'll have to report it then :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.