1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Maalaamme samaa tanssijaa."

"Maalaamme samaa tanssijaa."

Translation:We are painting the same dancer.

June 30, 2020

29 Comments


JaseGarner

Throughout the course the present tense is translated variably. Sometimes the present continuous in given as the only correct answer ('we are painting') and at other times the normal English present is given as the only correct answer (e.g. 'we paint'). Without further context, every time that a present tense is used in Finnish, e.g. 'maalaamme', both forms of the English present tense must be acceptable. ('we are painting' and 'we paint')


annika_a

Yup! We just need to keep reporting the other, also correct, one, and sooner or later they will all have been accepted by the team of contributors...


Anonnamuss

Shouldn't the future tense (we will paint) also be acceptable because the Finnish form doesn't distinguish between present and future?


joakimbertil

As far as I know, it can be the future tense if the case isn't partitive but accusative. That implies that the action is going to be finished. Partitive implies that the action is incomplete and in progress.

Maalaamme saman tanssijan.


Aydin340238

As far as I know, unless there is a word denoting future (tomorrow, soon etc), such sentences should be accepted as present tense.


simon486678

Now I really get frightened. Is the lack of a future tense general in finnish?


mpre53

Yes. There is no specific future tense for Finnish verb. As stated above, it's dependent on some time context that follows the verb. Me maalaamme huomenna, for example.


simon486678

No future? I expect punk went down well in helsinki...


FiskeFinne

I thought the partitive case in this sentence means that it's an ongoing action. We are in the process of painting the same dancer. "We paint the same dancer" would mean that we regularly paint this dancer, and it's an ongoing thing like a job that we currently have. Of course that's theoretically possible, but unlikely.


AndrePeniche

Avant-garde art installation going on


mpre53

In my opinion as a native English speaker, "we are painting" is the more correct translation to indicate that something is an ongoing process, which is why partitive is used in Finnish.


Aydin340238

What does it mean, painting a dancer?


jasu133573

I think they are painting a painting. So they have a model etc, and they are painting from the same model


annika_a

It could be! But yeah, more likely to be a live model that they are painting pictures of.


mpre53

Could very well be the case nowadays. I know of a Spanish woman whose social media accounts have a "skin is the new canvas" theme.


JustinAus

Or could it also be translated "the dancer is getting a tattoo"? Or is does the sentence only imply temporary paint such as face or body paint?


annika_a

Not that I know anything about tattoos, but I've never heard the verb maalata applied (haha!) to tattooing.

(Although the end result is visual art, the "feel" of the word maalata is long strokes, not little pointy piercing moves.)


Aydin340238

Thanks, now I get it.


Kozumel32

the correct word is tanssijaa, while the program has accepted the answer tanssiaa


Ir.Ang.

most likely it accepts it as a correct answer with a typo


annika_a

Did it tell you that it was a typo? Usually it does, and should do.


Ergott

What is the difference between tanssijaa and tanssija?


mpre53

Tanssija is nominative case, tanssijaa is partitive singular. Because "painting" in this context is irresultive, it requires a partitive case object. That is, you're in the process of painting but haven't completed it.


simon486678

Who needs a future when you have this sort of verb structure. Omg


Linda406150

I am unfamiliar with the word irresultive. It sounds like there is an action with no result.


mpre53

Pretty much.


Dushkin

What does the sentence mean?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.