1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella habrá encontrado a mi t…

"Ella habrá encontrado a mi tío."

Translation:She will have found my uncle.

May 13, 2013

22 Comments


DPardess

What Spanish speakers mean most often when the say this sentence is "She probably found my uncle." It's the future perfect of probability or conjecture.


jdotshmore1

Excellent remark @DPardess! If you want to FORETELL the future, you would say something like, "She will find my uncle" which makes me think the uncle is unable to move and therefore will inevitably be found. But, if you want to FORECAST the future, you would say something like, "She will have found my uncle--unless he literally disappeared!" There also exists such a thing as FORESHADOWING, which would be like saying, "Let's find him."


lisa4duolingo

If anyone is confused on this, this page here does a good job of explaining it:

... Future Perfect ...

HTH


Lahaun

WARNING: Be sure to open this link in a new tab or you will lose your progress through this session


LauraReinh1

I was thinking the same thing, that this should translate as "she must have found my uncle" or "I wonder if she has found my uncle" or something of the sort to be the most accurate in terms of what a native speaker would most likely mean if they were to say this exact sentence.


JJJimbo

I find this future form a bit odd and unusual. I can't imagine native speakers using these on a regular basis.


ofer.kuchi

Hey everyone, weve reached the hardest verb tense in any language - the future perfect, so good for us!


Majklo_Blic

I'm guessing you hadn't yet met the subjunctive at the time you posted this.


Logo121

probably just the hardest in English (or is it future perfect continuous? :v), there are way harder ones


blackbirdfly

english natives . do you use future perfect?


dholman

Yep. Sentences like, "I will give you back your book next Sunday. I will have finished it by then"


blackbirdfly

dholman that's a great example thanks!


undeadgoat

Well, usually (in my American Standard dialect anyway) we use contractions in the future or future perfect tense: "She'll have found" and this sentence is a bit unnatural without any context: "She'll have found my uncle by then." However regular future tense would also be valid in most contexts I can think of right now: "She'll find him before we get there."


blackbirdfly

thanks .. i would have used your help by now :)


ofer.kuchi

So it suppose to have two actions that will occure in the future, and we pay attention to the second one after the first one has completed, ("will complet" of course) right?


Leao16

'Tío' appears to be used more often than not as 'man' or 'guy' rather than uncle in Spanish don't you think? Like we Brits use the word 'mate'.


Felinagrace

I know they use "tío/a" to mean "guy/girl" in Spain a lot, but I'm not sure about Mexico and other South American countries.


CesarLuna2

"tio" to mean "guy" is only used in spain but not here in mexico neither south america


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I haven't seen it to mean man or guy, but I have seen it used to refer to friends that are considered family. I have noticed that some families have soooo many aunts and uncles and cousins that aren't actually related to them.


AnaKerie

en su cama. Muy torpe.


LourdesJoc

I think it should be: she will have to meet my uncle, or she will have to report to my uncle.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.