1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is Mirri a well behaved pet?"

"Is Mirri a well behaved pet?"

Translation:Onko Mirri kiltti lemmikki?

June 30, 2020

10 Comments


ZacharyJean

Doesn't "kiltti" mean kind and "hyvin käyttäytyvä" mean well-behaved? At least in English they don't mean the same thing.


Zimozie77

"Hyvin käyttäytyvä" would be more precise. Asking if the pet is "kiltti" is just a common way of asking its behavior.


Eke546533

Or maybe "hyväkäytöksinen"?


ZacharyJean

Thank you for the response. I just got this wrong a second time simply because "kind" isn't a term I associate with animals. I understand it's completely a cultural assumption on my part. For whatever reason I keep wanting to put säyseä (docile) instead.


JohannaAutio

You are absolutely right. I also reported this one.


Diploriaz

Why can't kiltti be in the end? Onko Mirri lemmikki kiltti?


AttePattePapana

As a Finnish person that sounds odd, it would literally be like "Is Mirri the pet well behaved?".


AttePattePapana

"Onko Mirri hyvätapainen lemmikki?" should be accepted. "Well behaved" does not refer to kindness but behavior, and "hyvätapainen" is the first translation that comes to mind when directly translating "well behaved".


Auli35589

Pitää voida kääntää myös hyvinkäyttäytyvä tuo wellbehaved.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.