"Il n'allait pas le faire."

Translation:He was not going to do it.

May 13, 2013

38 Comments


canswefra

My answer: He did not go to do it (Wrong) Duo's answer: He'd not go to do it. (Right)

Vraiment?

March 4, 2017

Erin929072

"He'd not go to do it" is totally unnatural english... My answer was also "He did not go to do it" which is the same thing, unless the use of "He'd" is intended to be in place of "He would" instead of "He did".

May 21, 2017

Sitesurf

"He did not go to do it" does not tell the same story as "il n'allait pas le faire".

In your suggestion there are 2 actions: first "to (not) go" then "to do". In French, this translates to "il n'y allait pas pour le faire".

"Il n'allait pas le faire" just means "he was not going to do it" or "he was not about to do it".

May 22, 2017

Erin929072

Thank you. I still think that "He'd not go to do it" should be changed to "he was not going to do it" to make it more clear for the learners, especially since it is not natural English.

May 22, 2017

Sitesurf

"he was not going to do it" remains the Best translation, but I removed the previously accepted "he did not go to do it".

May 23, 2017

evelim1972

Past tense in French is different from English, huh? Why not " he didn't want to do it"?

May 13, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not so much a matter of tenses but of construction for the near future:

near future in the present tense:

-he is going to do it = il va le faire

near future in the past tense:

-he was going to do it = il allait le faire.

Note: continuous tenses do not exist in French.

May 14, 2013

KarenSpark5

We use it exactly the same way in English. At least, we do in England. We use it in two ways:

1) He was not going to do it...but then he decided that he would. 2) He was not going to do it - there was absolutely no way on earth that he was going to do it.

December 31, 2018

mottaise

I put ' ils n'allaient pas le faire' - because a previous example used the third person plural, and with only the audio to go on I couldn't tell the difference. Really makes me mad!

March 8, 2014

n6zs

I believe that is accepted now for an audio exercise since the two sentences sound identical.

November 19, 2016

mottaise

Thank you.

November 20, 2016

Meg720718

"Ils n'allaient pas le faire" marked wrong on audio exercise 9/25/17, and the "Report a problem" options do not include the option to suggest it as acceptable. FYI. Thanks for all your help!

September 25, 2017

n6zs

This homophone has been added to the list (again) but it may take some time for it to be acted on.

September 25, 2017

Meg720718

Thank you!

September 26, 2017

gangadhargs

Why is "He was not going to do that" wrong?

August 13, 2013

n6zs

"...le faire" = "to do IT". I'm surprised there was not an explanation shown when it was marked wrong. You have exactly the right idea; just a tiny error.

February 11, 2014

DoIneedone

What's wrong with "He didn't go to do it"? Grammatically OK in English.

August 30, 2014

Sitesurf

This is an incorrect interpretation of the French sentence, which expresses a near future in the past.

If there were 2 successive actions "to go" then "to do", the French sentence would be quite different: "il n'y allait pas pour le faire".

May 22, 2017

AnotherCindy

I wrote "he was not doing it" but this is incorrect. I also read the second post of sitesurf (and thank you, sitesurf for all your comments!) but I still do not understand. "Allait" is the imperfect indicative tense and not the future tense so this is why I do not understand the "going to do". "Going to do" sounds like a future tense. What am i missing?

March 4, 2015

Sitesurf

he was not doing it = il ne le faisait pas: continuous past/past imperfect

he was not going to do it = il n'allait pas le faire: near future in a past situation

March 4, 2015

Dritjon

Can this be translated as "He did not go to do it" ?

May 2, 2015

Sitesurf

To avoid this ambiuity, we would say: il n'y allait pas pour le faire.

May 3, 2015

Anneduol1ngo

I don't understand why. I translated it as "He did not go to do it" and it was marked wrong so I came here to see why, but other than the confirmation that I am wrong, plus the back translation of what I put, I cannot understand why we need this construction and, more importantly, when I would need the construction you give. Please can you explain further?

April 3, 2017

Sitesurf

"he did not go to do it" suggests a 2 step story: first going somewhere and then doing something. It is not impossible, but it is a different story.

The French back translation would be: "il n'y est pas allé pour le faire".

"To be going to do something / aller faire quelque chose" means "to be about to do something / être sur le point de faire quelque chose".

The construction is a "near future/futur proche", and it also works in the past:

  • I am going to do it = je vais le faire
  • I was going to do it = j'allais le faire
April 4, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

Now I understand. Thanks yet again Sitesurf.

April 4, 2017

nauajos

Why is "He wouldn't do it" wrong? How would one say that in French?

March 2, 2017

Sitesurf

As a past tense indicating a habit = il ne le/la faisait pas.

As a conditional present tense indicating a hypothesis = il ne le/la ferait pas.

March 2, 2017

Beanalby

Can "Il n'allait pas le faire" be used for the alternate meaning of "he was not going to survive" that "he was not going to make it" can?

March 4, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because another verb would be used: il n'allait pas y arriver.

May 22, 2017

alexisbutti

I can't understand when I have to use "en" and when I have to use "le".

June 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Il n'allait pas en faire = he was not going to do any

June 10, 2014

IanSinclai2

Okay, I think I am starting to understand this....(first, don't hit return until I am finished my comment.) ("I was about to do it": "J'allais le faire.") as opposed to "I was not about to do it" ("Je n'allais pas le faire.") In English, saying "I was going to do it" could involve either the physical act of going or the intent to do it, as in "I am going over there to do it." ("Je vais y aller pour le faire.") or "I am going to do it" ("I will do it.") "Je vais le faire." ...... "I will not do it." ("Je ne vais pas le faire.") ...."I was not going to do it" ("Je ne allais pas le faire"). Is that the same as "I was not going [for the purpose] of doing that"...What about "Il ne le ferait pas." "Il ne le fera pas." "Il ne l'a pas fait. "

April 29, 2017

Sitesurf

To differentiate the near future from a double action (first you go, then you do), we use "y" and "pour":

  • I was going to do it = j'allais le faire
  • I was not going to do it = je n'allais pas le faire
  • I was going there to do it = j'y allais pour le faire
  • I was not going there to do it = je n'y allais pas pour le faire
  • I am going to do it = je vais le faire
  • I am not going to do it = je ne vais pas le faire
  • I am not going there to do it = je n'y vais pas pour le faire

Your other examples:

  • il ne le ferait pas = he would not do it
  • il ne le fera pas = he will not do it
  • il ne l'a pas fait = he has not done it / he did not do it.
April 29, 2017

IanSinclai2

Merci beaucoup pour votre explication. C'est très claire. Vous m'avez aidé à atteindre 60%.

May 1, 2017

maryli82

Why "le faire"?

January 15, 2018

Jim606185

"he wasn't going to to it" was even rejected. You use shortened forms for everything else.

Cette cadre a besoin d'entretien urgent.

February 6, 2019

Sitesurf

"He wasn't going to do it" is accepted, as far as I know.

February 7, 2019

Aleppanen

Can this translate to He was not going to make it? Or how would that be stated?

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.