1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko terassi auringossa vai …

"Onko terassi auringossa vai varjossa?"

Translation:Is the terrace in the sun or in the shade?

June 30, 2020

8 Comments


DavRad1

"in the shade" instead of "in the shadow" would be better.


Amy655644

I would even go one step further and say that 'in the shadow' is wrong.

This should be changed to 'in the shade' and 'in the shadow' should not be an accepted alternative.

The phrase 'in the shadow(s)' is an idiom which doesn't work in this context.


Norm430358

I agree-shade would be better.


Alphakilo4

Is the terrace in sun or in shadow? without conjuction the ,should be considered too


LailaMonah

You would say shade, rather than shadow here


JamesRitch14

No one in English says "in the shadow". That's terrible English.


KarenAntti

Why isn't Duolingo accepting "shade". A native English speaker would never use shadow.


Bill210940

Is the terrace in the sun or in shade?

I get that Finnish strictly says in THE shade, but in shade is perfectly understandable in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.