1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is the naughty cat a Viking?"

"Is the naughty cat a Viking?"

Translation:Onko tuhma kissa viikinki?

June 30, 2020

7 Comments


Midax

Kyllä, tämä tuhma kissa on söpö viikinki


norsklove

This course makes the cats Vikings XD


arikufuu

Doesn't tuhma mean stupid? Idk that's what others have told me.


anne483250

No tyhmä is stupid.


Alex_D_Pavlul

Why is "Onko tuhma kissa on viikinki?" incorrect?


Boarcas

Because you have the verb on twice. It is already in the question word onko, which is a combination of the verb on and the interrogative suffix -ko.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.