1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joni is a good man."

"Joni is a good man."

Translation:Joni on hyvä mies.

June 30, 2020

4 Comments


JuliaQueiros

Somebody tried "kiltti"?


salvajoe

Why Ihminen (man) doesn't match?


Anna839191

ihminen means human, so it doesn't match the English sentence


KristianKumpula

One of the ways in which Finnish is more equalitarian than English is that the word for "man" can't be used as a synonym for the word for "human". The Finnish word for "mankind", which is "ihmiskunta", actually means "human kind".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.