"laulaa"

Translation:to sing

June 30, 2020

12 Comments


Annuuuu

MINÄ laulaN

SINÄ laulaT

HÄN laulaA

ME laulaMME

TE laulaTTE

HE laulaVAT


TERASBETONI

Deserves more upvotes


graidan

Iaulaa is the infinitive, sure, but isn't it ALSO the 3sg form, s/he sings?


Zimozie77

To sing = laulaa

He/she/it sings = hän (m.)/hän (f.)/se laulaa


Andre_B_C

Does it happen to all verbs or it's just a coincidence?


Lassi492061

If the stem ends with an -a (or -ä), and the ending of the infinitive is another -a (or -ä), then the infinitive (basic form) and the present tense singular 3. person are the same.

Examples: nauraa - nauraa: to laugh - (he/ she / it) laughs

ostaa - ostaa: to buy - buys

väittää - väittää: to claim - claims

käyttää - käyttää: to use - uses

compare: istua - istuu (to sit - sits)

sanoa - sanoo (to say - says)

lukea - lukee (to read - reads)

vieriä - vierii (to roll - rolls)

kysyä - kysyy (to ask -asks)

infinite ending -ta:

korjata - korjaa (to repair - repairs)


graidan

In this case, its a coincidence: tanssia to dance vs. tanssii s/he dances, for example. But its a common one.

And later on it's shown that yes, it doesn't have to have the pronoun (which I already knew). So translating laulaa as "he dances" should be acceptable.


TSiR7i

Hän and he, so third singular and plural pronouns are always needed.


Dylan600886

I remembered that laulu is "song", but from the "Which one of these...?" graphic, mixed in with all the family terms, for a moment I thought it might mean "teenager"!


TERASBETONI

Why is "singing" wrong here?


liina316871

I wrote "sings" and it was incorrect...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.