1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Heillä on limonadia."

"Heillä on limonadia."

Translation:They have soda pop.

June 30, 2020

15 Comments


astgarrido

Why does it sound like [limonaydia]?


Zimozie77

It's an error. It should be [limonadia].


Faripobla

Let's report it and it will be eventually fixed


AGreatUserName

Sounds more like "limoneidia" or "limoneidiö"


RonaldFitc

Is the American long a an error or is it an artifact of it's derivation from the American pronunciation as opposed to the English term, squash?


Sarah803697

I miss the Tips sheets with the vocab lists and grammar explanations :(


Rav_Smith

They exist now. :)


Sarah803697

Ah - yes, thank you, I see there are a few more, now ... but only up to Language 2. Before, they stopped at Barbecue. Good to know they are still coming (if slowly!).


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in meaning between "limonadi" and "limonadia"?


Tompesteri

'' Limonadia'' is partitive


Gerardo913657

limonaydia would not sound right using the normal rules of pronunciation.


Tompesteri

Obviously from Chicago...


Joakim642310

Wrong speech on limonadia


_woowoo

Could this sentence without the partitive, "Heillä on limonadi," mean something like "they have THE soda" in a scenario where the soda in question is specific instead of the general substance?

Maybe the soda has been stolen from a local restaurant, and I know these individuals are the ones who stole it: "Heillä on limonadi!"


bieke306

Funny! I am asking myself the same question.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.