1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is milk."

"It is milk."

Translation:Se on maitoa.

June 30, 2020

12 Comments


astgarrido

So is it also correct to say "Se on maito"? What would be the difference for a native speaker?


Zimozie77

It is milk. = Se on maitoa.

It is a milk. = Se on maito.


Semeltin

What is a milk?
No, it is surely not correct. But Duolingo has gotten extremely lax with typos. It used to be a bit too strict, now it's far too lax. It counts complete mistakes as typos.


Lotta331023

How would one them say "It is the milk"? As in, the milk that we had been talking about previously. "Se on maito" also?


KristianKumpula

"Se on se maito" (It is the carton/glass of milk) or "Se on sitä maitoa" (It is the milk). The word "se" and its other forms can be used to function like a definite article even though it isn't one.


KristianKumpula

When you're not talking about an entire, single, countable thing, use partitive case. Milk is a liquid substance and therefore it can't be counted and can only be measured, and thus can't be an entire thing. However, you'll also have to use partitive case for one entire thing when you're negating the existence of it or someone's ownership of it.


Pearlie488208

Very confusing to say the least


Divyangi07

Then what about kotona? Can't we say a home?


KristianKumpula

Can you elaborate? Because I don't see the relevance.


Divyangi07

If we're refering to countable nouns then can we write the nouns simply without adding an "a" at the end?


KristianKumpula

Yes. I'm still not sure how "kotona" is relevant. It's in essive case whereas "maitoa" is in partitive case.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, "kotona" is "at home".

The nominative, basic form of "a/the home" is "koti" and its partitive form is "kotia".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.