1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä kana on outoa."

"Tämä kana on outoa."

Translation:This chicken is strange.

June 30, 2020

13 Comments


astgarrido

Does this refer to the live chicken or the meat? And why does one out -a after outo?


KristianKumpula

It refers to the meat, and you can tell from the fact that there is an -a ending for the adjective, indicating the usage of partitive case. Partitive case isn't necessary when we're talking about one whole countable thing, like a chicken instead of meat from a chicken. If this were about one such animal rather the meat from it, there wouldn't be an -a ending for the adjective.


princesspierogi

Thank you for this explanation - it is so helpful!


ClaireMarieS

Why is chicken not also in the partitive case as kanaa? If I phrased the sentence as "this is strange chicken" I think I would say: tämä on outoa kanaa. Why would these be different?


KristianKumpula

The subject and the subject predicative can't both in partitive. I don't know how to explain why but that's just how it is.


WXWXW3

I don't get it. Why then do we say: "Tämä on samaa ruokaa." Why?


KristianKumpula

The subject is "tämä", which is in nominative case. The predicative is "samaa ruokaa".


paxpaquin

Are there Finnish nouns that are always (inherently) mass nouns?


KristianKumpula

Plenty. Those are pretty much anything that can't be divided into units, such as "ilma", which means "air". An example of those that aren't inherently mass nouns is "olut", meaning "beer", which is technically a mass noun, but since it can be and often is poured into glasses, it often is treated like a singular when the beer in the glass is conceptualised as one beer rather than some beer.


rilme2

"This chicken is off" is also correct.


simon486678

Not necessarilly... it could be the chicken has 4 legs or is blue.


DrFerno

Because it’s beef


RonaldFitc

One wonders if strange is such a terribly common word in Finnish. You seem to use it rather a lot, but I had to ponder a couple of minutes to recall the equivalents from Spanish and Italian, languages I know quite well. Does this show a judgmental tendency by the Finns or is it just high on a word list for Finnish teachers?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.