1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaksi sinistä lintua istuu h…

"Kaksi sinistä lintua istuu hiljaa."

Translation:Two blue birds are perching quietly.

June 30, 2020

11 Comments


LBMoon

"Sitting" should also be accepted


Sarah803697

Yes. As the children's rhyme goes: "Two little dickie birds, sitting on a wall ..."


misiaszek

isn't "sit quietly" also a correct answer?


Maayan779924

Why not sininen?


KristianKumpula

Because when there's a numeral in singular form involved, the noun phrase must be in partitive singular form. "Sininen" is a nominative singular form.


clairemenzies

Hope the tips for this lesson appear soon!


Pampelius

miksei "istuvat"?


KristianKumpula

Because when there's a numeral in singular form involved, the noun phrase must be in partitive singular form, which causes the verb to treat the noun phrase as a singular.


Gabi619528

What is the different between sitting and perching


jeanKriste1

Sitting should be correctbe

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.