1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They don't eat any sweets af…

"They don't eat any sweets after four o'clock."

Translation:Ils ne mangent aucune sucrerie après seize heures.

June 30, 2020

16 Comments


DuoLingoRu

"Ils ne mangent pas de sucreries après seize heures" should be accepted. Reported.


YvonneDone1

I don't think so, because ne ... accune means any, or not one.


Leslie483050

When is it sucrerie versus sucreries?


choracavaco

"Aucun(e)" meaning 'not one' is always associated with a singular noun. You can only use the plural "aucun(e)s" with a few nouns that are always used in the plural ("frais" = 'fees'; "funérailles" = 'funeral'; "ténèbres" = 'darkness'; "fiançailles" = 'engagement' etc.), or those that take a different meaning in the plural ("vacance" = 'vacancy'; "vacances" = 'holiday, vacation').


paul959862

I presume bonbons refers to candy ( as DL likes to refer ) and sucrerie refers to sweet things amongst which candy could be included.


MoelSiabod

I thought sweets were bonbons


ppkzH80V

if you replace 'aucune sucrerie' with 'aucun bonbon' (bonbon is masculine not feminine) Duo accepts the sentence.


KateMcCabe4

Only quatorze is accepted but two sentences after this, DL used quatre for four o'clock. In France, I have never heard in conversation anyone using military time. For the trains, yes.


doublelingot

Quatre heures is 4 a.m. Quatorze heures is 2 p.m. Seize heures is 4 p.m.


Mija438073

I think Kate's point is that Duo is not consistent - in this exercise the correct answer is seize heures, but two exercises earlier the correct answer was quatre heures for the same time - 4 o'clock in the afternoon


maryqc26

In Québec we use 24 hour clock in the french but 12 hour am/pm version in the english text.


CarmelaC313.

"After four hours" duo response is stating "apres seize" is correct translation for "four"and not "quatre".


Frank17430

In this context it is the twenty four hour clock. Quatre heures is four in the morning, seize heures is four in the afternoon


jmottern

What is wrong with "ne mangent pas de sucreries"? Why does it have to be "aucune" here?


TauanTinti

This is completely inconsistent - suddenly "Ils ne mangent pas de sucreries (...)" doesn't work anymore, and there are no tips to direct the learner towards the specifics of the unit.


Mel-NZ

ils ne mangent aucun bonbons apres quatre heures l'apres midi... why is this not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.