1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen hyvä rallissa."

"Minä olen hyvä rallissa."

Translation:I am good at rally driving.

June 30, 2020

21 Comments


IanWitham1

The "correct" answer was, "I am good at rally." I think it should have been, "I am good at rallying."


JANBOEVINK

I am good at rally driving. It seems to me.


Liz968343

Yeah, definitely need to add driving, otherwise it sounds like a political campaign rallying.


EveLHazard

In English we'd probably say "rally racing" to distinguish the word from politics which is the most common usage for the word "rally." Per M-W: Definition of rally (Entry 1 of 3) transitive verb

1a: to muster for a common purpose b: to recall to order 2a: to arouse for action b: to rouse from depression or weakness intransitive verb

1: to come together again to renew an effort 2: to join in a common cause 3: RECOVER, REBOUND rallied briefly from his illness 4: to engage in a rally


Liz968343

Yes, even plain racing would sound better in this context. Hope you reported.


JamesTWils

What is rally?


KristianKumpula

You really don't know? It's a pretty big motorsport around the world, and it's especially popular in Finland, a country with a rather large number of rally drivers per capita. Basically people drive a car as fast as possible through a stretch of road that is clearly not designed for racing. There are straggered starts so the drivers rarely encounter each other during the race. Instead they are racing against the clock. It looks like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hhJEqlzRxdU


JamesTWils

No, I didn't. I'm sure it is done in the US (it seems like the sort of thing that might even have started here), but it is uncommon enough that I have never heard anyone say they were interested in it, and I even have a wife who is very into motor sports.


KristianKumpula

Yeah, the rally fan base seems exceptionally small in the US for some inexplicable reason. Ken Block seems to be the only American rally driver who has gained a decent amount of recognition in the world championship races.


BillBatkay

It was semi-big in the states in the sixties and seventies, but then seemed to be confined to international events. One is, I believe, held in Dakar, Senegal.


haluan_oppia

Rallying seems to be adapted especially for poorly developed roads, including through forests (such as in the Nordic countries) or through deserts (such as the Dakar Rally). Because motorway building was such a big deal in the United States after the Second World War, other forms of auto racing adapted to well-improved roads with long straightaways became more popular there. My impression is that professional drag racing, and its unregulated counterpart street racing, is more popular than rallying in the US.


MishaDunn

It's called "rally driving/racing" in English. Just "rally" sounds like a pseudo-English loan, like German "Handy" for cellphone


IanWitham1

I knew a family of rally drivers. I think they said they went rallying but that is a word that is probably only used in that way by competitors in rallies and their fans. To most sports fans, rallying is what tennis players do.


Liz968343

Rally is most frequently used in political context in English, as in gathering forces for a common goal, so it can be quite confusing here. "Racing" would be a better word for this sentence, in my opinion.


Ian400723

Like in the Rally of a thousand lakes.


demoographics

I think it should be "I am good at rally driving"


Liz968343

I would suggest to replace "rally" with "racing" or something like that, because most common use for "rally" is "a mass meeting of people making a political protest or showing support for a cause" or "a mass meeting of people making a political protest or showing support for a cause". It isn't as widely used for a racing competition. I'm picturing Trump with a megaphone and a crowd of supporters around saying he is good at rallying, not a car race.


MariaVatan

I wanted to put rally driving (as a Brit) but in fact used rally (as a "new" Finn!). It's racing driver language


jrubenp

Never heard of it


LailaMonah

Agreed. Rally driving is clearer.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.