1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on kalaa."

"Se on kalaa."

Translation:It is fish.

June 30, 2020

5 Comments


WalidFeghali

I wrote it is A fish, that should be correct no?


Anna839191

no, then it would read "se on kala". kalaa is the partitive form so it has to be just fish without any articles.


WalidFeghali

Thanks guys, I should read the lecture more carefully!! Best, W.


KristianKumpula

No. The partitive case ending for the noun indicates that we're talking about "some fish" rather than "one fish".


Wojtek305688

I did the same and was furious that my answer wss not submitted. Its a shame no one can explain it beforehand

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.