1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teillä on lämmin koti."

"Teillä on lämmin koti."

Translation:You have a warm home.

June 30, 2020

14 Comments


btopps

Does this literally refer to temperature or is it more idiomatic (e.g. "welcoming")


KristianKumpula

It refers to the temperature. However, a person's personality can be described as "lämmin", which basically means "friendly".


pieni_chilipalko

It's a bit weird since it would make sense as an idiomatic expression too, purely because the word "koti" (home) is used instead of e.g. "asunto" (apartment). "Koti" is more abstract than for instance "talo" or "asunto", and refers to the feelings you have about a place. But it must be English affecting my interpretation, since I could easily use "lämmin koti" in the idiomatic sense. A place can have a "lämmin tunnelma" (warm/welcoming atmosphere) in Finnish as well.


Pliina3

I think it can mean either one. Depends on the context.


Jackabomb

Why is "You all have a warm home" wrong?


KristianKumpula

That means "Teillä kaikilla on lämmin koti".


Jackabomb

Isn't Teillä here the second person possessive plural? In which case, it would be right to sometimes insert an extra "all", just as I might with German ihr...right? In fact if I mouse over teillä in the question itself, "you all" is given as a possible meaning. What am I missing?


KristianKumpula

The 2nd person possessive plural is "teidän", though it would be more accurately referred to as the 2nd person genitive plural, since genitive has more functions than just indicating possession. "Teillä" is 2nd person adessive plural. Inserting an extra "all" is needless because "you" is already plural. The probable reason as to why "you all" is given as a possible meaning is the fact that merely "you" could be misleading due to its ambiguity.


TomTheChemist

In other language courses here on Duolingo (e.g. German), the translation "you all" or "you guys" is accepted in such a situation. From a pedagogical perspective, it should be actually preferred as an aid for native English speakers to differentiate the 2. person singular vs. plural through association with something else than the plain ambiguous "you". Therefore, I believe "you all" and "you guys" should be added here.


AndrBallon

Kuuma: is hot. Kuuma koira : hotdog.


MaricelMas13

It very interesting how in my dialect "lammin" is cold.


Anna571443

Is Sinulla on lämmin koti wrong?


KristianKumpula

It's not wrong. It's the singular form.


Miniminimum

Is there a reason "teillä on" is used instead of "sinulla on"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.