1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo ruoka on melko outoa."

"Tuo ruoka on melko outoa."

Translation:That food is pretty strange.

June 30, 2020

12 Comments


WalidFeghali

Doesn't "quite" work instead of "pretty"?


Timo-opettelee

Should be accepted in my opinion.


PrateekUpa4

Can someone explain the inflection in 'outoa'?


tunna7

Partitive of the adjective outo = weird


[deactivated user]

    Yes indeed.


Costel.cu.c.mare

    Why weird is not accepted?


carrie751687

    Whats the difference between "melko" and "todella" in meaning and usage?


maidanez3

    Just a fellow learner, but I think todella is stronger.

    Melko = quite, somewhat, fairly

    Todella = very, really


mickeyelb

    Can't 'melko' be inflected? Shouldn't it be in partitive here?


Jan-Olav

    Melko is an adverb describing the adjective outoa. Adverbs aren't inflected.


Tiia332993

    That dish should also be accepted


iamkcdot

    Is "really strange" truly incorrect? How is it not essentially the same as "pretty strange"?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.