1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Opettaja, onko tämä sana oik…

"Opettaja, onko tämä sana oikein?"

Translation:Teacher, is this word correct?

June 30, 2020

15 Comments


Rejowid

Why not "Opettaja, onko tämä sana oikea"? What's the difference between oikein and oikea?


Timo-opettelee

It's craftily omitting the longer version from where it is derived; "Is this word correct(ly written)" which would be translated as "Onko tämä sana oikein (kirjoitettu)".


Anna839191

"Opettaja, onko tämä sana oikea?" = "Teacher, is this the right word?" or "Teacher, is this a real word?"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/oikea

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/oikein


BarAdal3

Btw opettaja comes from the verb to teach, "opettaa". Similarly, student ("opiskelija") comes from the verb to learn ("opistaa").


BarAdal3

This makes a decent tongue twister in Finnish: "The teacher teaches the students how to learn."

opettaja opettaa oppilaille oppimista.


annika_a

Opistaa is not a Finnish word.

Oppia is to learn, opiskella is to study.


RuiAldLope

Could it translate to "Teacher, is that word right?"?


RuiAldLope

Sorry, that part was a typo. I was mostly asking for the correct/right difference.


TheSnowKing

Sana is a pretty word. I wonder if it could be used as a name.


micahnewman

"Sana" on kaunis sana. :-)


micahnewman

I put "is this word right?" and it marked me "väärin." :-(


AndrBallon

Is Vaari grandfather ?


micahnewman

Yes. "Väärin" is "wrong."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.